Solved

Raspberry PI 2 (1GB) Ordered, Need to consider which best IDE for C programming or Java

Posted on 2015-02-08
4
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
I have ordered Raspberry Pi 2 and would like to setup new project.

(1) Should I develop app in Window 8 and suitable IDE (JAVA or C)?, what the benefits this approach

(2) Which OS and IDE that work best for Java

(3) Which OS and IDE that work best for C

I'm familiar with Ellipse (TI and NXP) and Netbean (MPLABX). Im keen to get into Java platform including form and windows.

How fast Java on newer Rapsberry Pi 2 (1GB).
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Payne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40601715
Hi, you are not very clear in what  you want. You've ordered a Raspberry PI 2 - what do  you want to do with it? Do you want to setup a programming environment on it or do you want to develop an application in Java and run that on the device? Can you describe your project? Also: you've select JavaScript and Misc Programming, I fail to see why.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 40601722
greetngs riscy00, , I am posting here because no one else has, I have only minor experience with the first r pi, It was more time than I had, to set it up and learn the raspberry. There are OPTIONS, for the setup and use of raspberry pi, , the second version, I think at this time, is limited to it's "NOOBS" OS, There are a ton of resources at it's web site -
   http://www.element14.com/community/community/raspberry-pi/raspberrypi2?CMP=TRC-RPi2-RPiPage

Here is a page that tells you some about using the C language on a ras pi -
    http://www.raspberry-projects.com/pi/programming-in-c/getting-your-raspberry-pi-ready-for-c-programming

You may can do a "JAVA" interface in raspberry pi NOOBS, , but be sure you understand that ALL Java programming is an INTERPRETED language, NOT a direct compile and link language like C and C++ . You can NOT run any Java program directly, IT HAS to go through the whole "Java" subsystem, get setup for the NOOBS API, and then run, not an efficient thing.

I hope another expert can give you more info, but you will find hundreds of ras pi users Posting in the many forums about things specifically for Raspberry Pi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Payne
ID: 40602469
Hi Gerwin

Java is multi-platform which I aim to make app work for both pi and window, that the reason why. I'm keen to learn how it perform using Java on mini board so recent pi device would be pathway for development experience.

I have been programming C and C# for some time now and wish to try out Java which I think missing gap from my embedded experience.

I hope to learn more how Java make window form, button, text and so on within pi and window. The project would be hex/binary calculator of a specific design which is simple starting point for development.  


I looking for some recommendation so I can jump ahead to right IDE platform.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40602707
I'd stick with Eclipse for Java development, there are lots of samples and projects out there in the Raspberry community. This is a link to an Eclipse/Java tutorial that I could easily  find: http://eclipsesource.com/blogs/2014/05/01/programming-the-pi-with-eclipse-and-java/
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
keep track of class structure 1 50
Ajax success not firing alert 6 36
Check for Numeric Phone Field 14 41
Error just appeared 3 18
JavaScript can be used in a browser to change parts of a webpage dynamically. It begins with the following pattern: If condition W is true, do thing X to target Y after event Z. Below are some tips and tricks to help you get started with JavaScript …
Examines three attack vectors, specifically, the different types of malware used in malicious attacks, web application attacks, and finally, network based attacks.  Concludes by examining the means of securing and protecting critical systems and inf…
Viewers will learn how to properly install Eclipse with the necessary JDK, and will take a look at an introductory Java program. Download Eclipse installation zip file: Extract files from zip file: Download and install JDK 8: Open Eclipse and …

738 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question