Solved

Unit test cases

Posted on 2015-02-08
7
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Hi Experts,

I see the Web Application on which I am working is merged with both business logic and UI controls in Code behind files. Now I need to write Unit test cases for my application. I just want to confirm can I write test cases for UI controls like Gridview, Dropdownlist population. If not what can be the reason.

Thanks,
meetDinesh
0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Kumar
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 250 total points
ID: 40597872
Yes, you can. But it depends on the code and the used test framework:

VS general UI testing: Verifying Code by Using UI Automation
And Web test require Selenium: Selenium automates browsers.

The problem with tightly coupled code is, that you will have problems in getting a good code coverage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 40598014
I am using visual studio Test Explorer existing in Visual studio ultimate edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 40624413
Hi ste5an, thanks for the response, I have come across of testing javascript using QUnit framework and HTML using seleno i.e selenium but my concern is that while calculating code coverage using MSTest, will the test cases written using QUnit and seleno will be counted or MStest will just ignore these test cases :( because mine's ultimate goal is to improve the code coverage in a legacy application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40628337
Since you have Visual Studio Ultimate Edition, you should have access to Coded UI tests.

Test Automation Using Visual Studio 2010 Coded UI
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh875174.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 40631221
Well!   will it help in code coverage using MSTest.. if you can see my last comment in more detail that would help me.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 250 total points
ID: 40631357
You can configure the tests to use code coverage.

Customizing Code Coverage Analysis
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj159530.aspx
0