[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Powershell mailboxes statistics

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi folks,

have a command:
 

Open in new window

Get-mailboxstatistics  -Database bronze -DomainController two.pp.contose.com | Where  {$_.DisconnectDate -ne $null} |  select DisplayName,TotalItemSize,TotalDeletedItemSize | export-csv c:\powershell\mailboxstatistics.csv

Open in new window


What can I do columns  TotalItemSize and TotalDeletedItemSize gave values, expressed in gigabytes?
0
Comment
Question by:nesher13
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40597839
try this:
Get-mailboxstatistics  -Database bronze -DomainController two.pp.contose.com | Where  {$_.DisconnectDate -ne $null} |  select DisplayName,TotalItemSize,TotalDeletedItemSize | ForEach-Object {$_.totalitemsize / 1GB -and $_.totaldeleteditemsize / 1Gb} | export-csv c:\powershell\mailboxstatistics.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesher13
ID: 40597878
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz

It does not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhir Bidye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40597912
Get-Mailbox -Server ExchangeServerName | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,@{Label="Size(Gb)"; Expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToGb()}} | ft -auto

http://exchangeserverpro.com/forums/powershell-corner/119-finding-top-10-biggest-mailboxes-exchange-server-using-powershell.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40598357
You can also accomplish this using the below syntax.

Get-mailboxstatistics  -Database bronze -DomainController two.pp.contose.com | Where  {$_.DisconnectDate -ne $null} |  select DisplayName,@{Label="Total Item Size /GB";expression={[int]($_.TotalItemSize/1GB)}}, @{Label="Total Deleted Item Size /GB";expression={[int]($_.TotalDeletedItemSize/1GB)}} | export-csv c:\powershell\mailboxstatistics.csv -notypeinformation

Open in new window


Will.
0