Solved

Paperport not recognizing scanner

Posted on 2015-02-09
29
170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client that has a Dell MFP on a peer to peer network. All of the computers are able to scan from the MFP except 1.
The Paperport software is provided by Dell. When I try to "Select" a scanner by pressing the "Select" button nothing happens.  No errors, no warnings just nothing.

 I have tried:
- Uninstalling then installing the software
- removing then reinstalling the printer
- Uninstalling the software provided by Dell and installing the latest version from Nuance

Computer has a 3.4 i3  Ram 1 TB HDD.

I would welcome any and all suggestions.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Pat Clancy
  • 14
  • 14
29 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 40598178
please check this link to see there is some thing helps you. http://nuance-community.custhelp.com/posts/efe8ad9316
http://nuance.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14954
As I remember paper port installs separately & scanner installs separately. it may be scanner not detected successfully. so verify scanner connectivity using tool mentioned there.

thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40598274
Thank you,

I will try this solution on my next trip to my clients office.

Yours
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40598632
Hi Pat,

> When I try to "Select" a scanner by pressing the "Select" button nothing happens. No errors, no warnings just nothing.

This likely means that no scanning drivers are installed. PaperPort 14 supports ISIS, TWAIN, and WIA drivers, and they should all appear in the Select Scanner dialog when you click the Select button in the Scan or Get Photo pane. Mine looks like this:

PP14 Select Scanner
So my first suggestion is to download and install the scanning drivers for your client's MFP from the Dell support site. I would normally provide the direct links to the drivers when answering a question like this, but since you didn't specify the MFP model or the version and bit-level of Windows, all I can say is to be careful to download the right drivers for your client's MFP model, version of Windows, and bit-level of Windows.

PP14 stores the scanner information in a file called SCANNER.INI located here:

c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Nuance\PaperPort\14\SCANNER.INI

If it doesn't exist, that's a big problem. It is a plain text file that you may open in any text editor, such as Notepad. Open it and search for an entry with your client's MFP. For example, here's the TWAIN entry (trimmed) for one of my MFPs:

[RSD7 - Device0003]
Module Name = RnTWAINu.rsd
Device ID = 2
Device Vendor = TWAIN:
Device Model = TW-Brother MFC-9840CDW LAN
Device Version = Rev 3.9
Document Feeder = 1
Operating System = 707FF
XFERMECH=NATIVE
DUPLEX=NO
PENDINGXFERS=YES
CHECKCONNECTION=NO
AUTOADF=NO
_DEVICETYPE=SCANNER
__Version=4250007
_ShowUI=0
_Native=1
_Memory=0
_UseFeederLoaded=0
_EnableFeederLoaded=1
_CenterFeeder=0
_RightFeeder=0
_DeviceOnline=1
_RSDSCsize=F8

There's a lot more in there, but that's enough to give you the concept.

> Uninstalling the software provided by Dell and installing the latest version from Nuance

This is an excellent idea. The edition of PP bundled with scanners is often "SE", meaning Special Edition. Nuance creates them for many manufacturers to bundle with their scanners/MFPs, and they often don't have all the features of the retail PP version. So using the the latest version from Nuance is great, but check to make sure it is version 14.5, not an earlier 14.x. If it isn't 14.5, upgrade it (free!) to 14.5, as I explain in this EE article:

PaperPort 14 - Free Upgrade to Version 14.5

Also, if your client is on W8, I recommend installing the PaperPort 14 Scanner Connection Tool, as I explain in this EE article:

PaperPort 14 - Fix Scanning Problems in Windows 8

All of this should get you started on the troubleshooting path. Looking forward to hearing back from you. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40598753
Thank you Joe,

I have tried downloading the latest drivers for the scanner/printer from the Dell website to no avail.

As for installing the Pro version from Nuance's did not make any difference. When I click the select button nothing happens.

I will have a look for the scanner.ini file. If it's not there I will try copying the file from one of the other computers that is able to scan on the network. These computers are all of the same brand and model number so copying the system file from one computer to the other should make no difference.

Once again thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40598866
> I have tried downloading the latest drivers for the scanner/printer from the Dell website to no avail.

Even though it didn't fix the problem, it's good that you have the latest drivers installed. Btw, what is the MFP model and the version/bit-level of Windows? And how is the MFP connected — USB? Firewire? Network wired? Network wireless?

> As for installing the Pro version from Nuance's did not make any difference. When I click the select button nothing happens.

This points to scanning drivers being the possible culprit. But another possibility is the firewall. I've seen this happen before when the firewall blocks scanning. Check in Control Panel>Windows Firewall>Allowed Programs to see if anything related to scanning is blocked, e.g., the Dell MFP, Nuance Activation, or anything Nuance-related.

> so copying the system file from one computer to the other should make no difference

Yes, copying SCANNER.INI from one computer to another should be fine. Also, make sure the Scanning Profiles file, Profiles.xml, exists and that it looks good. It is a plain text file that you should find here:

c:\Users\All Users\Nuance\PaperPort\14\Profiles.xml

I explain this file in detail in this EE article:

PaperPort - How To Reorder/Rearrange Scanning Profiles

> Once again thank you for your help

You're welcome. I'm very confident that we can get this working. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40606908
Unfortunately, after trying all of the suggestions I'm still not able to scan to this one particular computer.

I will keep trying and I will let you know what happens.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40608977
Pat,
You're welcome. Happy to help. But in order to help you further, please provide the following information:

(1) The Dell MFP model number.

(2) How the MFP is connected — USB? Firewire? Network wired? Network wireless?

(3) The edition and bit-level of Windows on the one particular computer that doesn't work. You can find this in Control Panel>System.

(4) The exact version (with all the decimal places) and the BUILDID of PaperPort on the one particular computer that doesn't work. You can find these in Help>About.

(5) The SCANNER.INI file from the one particular computer that doesn't work (do an Attach File on your post).

(6) The Profiles.xml file from the one particular computer that doesn't work (do another Attach File on your post).

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40609250
Thanks Joe I will get that info for you as soon as I can. It may not be until Monday or Tuesday.

Pat
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40609312
Sounds good, Pat. Have a great weekend!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40616956
Hello Joe,

(1) the Dell MSD is a 2375 DFW
(2) the MFP is connected via network
(3) this is a Windows Pro edition on 64-bit
(4) the exact version number of the PaperPort is 14.5.1 3278.1909
(5) the scanner.ini file is attached
(6) profiles.xml is attached



All the best and thank you for your help.
Profiles.xml
SCANNER.INI
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40617044
Pat,
One other thing. Click the Desktop menu and then the Scan Settings button on the ribbon. That should display the Scan or Get Photo pane. Please post a screenshot of it. For example, mine looks like this:

PP14 Scan or Get Photo pane
Then click the Select... button in that pane. I assume that this is where you're saying nothing happens — no errors, no warnings, nothing — right?

One more clarification. You copied the SCANNER.INI file from one computer where the Dell B2375dfw is working to the computer where it is not working — right? In other words, the SCANNER.INI file that you posted is the same on both computers — one where the Dell B2375dfw is working and the one where it isn't — right?

Btw, the Dell support website shows this as the latest driver for the B2375dfw (supports W7/64-bit):
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=28R49

Is that what you have installed? Thanks, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40617242
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40617265
Thanks for posting the screenshot — very helpful. Now please answer my other questions:

(1) Click the Select... button in the Scan or Get Photo pane. I assume that this is where you're saying nothing happens — no errors, no warnings, nothing — right?

(2) You copied the SCANNER.INI file from one computer where the Dell B2375dfw is working to the computer where it is not working — right?

(3) To be clear, the SCANNER.INI file that you posted is the same on both computers — one where the Dell B2375dfw is working and the one where it isn't — right?

(4) The Dell support website shows this as the latest driver for the B2375dfw (supports W7/64-bit):
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=28R49

Is that what you have installed?

Thanks, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40617268
Hi Joe,

I have attached a screenshot showing how far we get into PaperPort. When I click the "select" button we do not get the scanner selection dialog box. Clicking the button shows the button actually depressing but nothing happens.

Yes the scanner.ini file is the same on both the working computer and the nonworking computer.

I have downloaded and installed the latest drivers for Windows 7 64-bit from Dell.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40617291
OK, let's try this. The SCANNER.INI file has two scanners in it. One is the Dell B2375dfw Mono MFP (Scanner0000) and the other is the Dell 2335dn MFP (Scanner0001). That really shouldn't be a problem, but in case the Dell 2335dn MFP entry is giving PP indigestion, try removing it. Here are the steps:

1. Close PP.

2. Make a copy of the current SCANNER.INI file in case you want to restore it.

3. Use a text editor (Notepad is fine) to delete the Dell 2335dn MFP entry, that is, everything from the [RSD6 - Scanner0001] line to the end of the file. Save the modified SCANNER.INI file.

Run PP and let me know the results. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40617330
Okay, did that and the results of the same.

There is no joy in Mudville!

Regards, Pat
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40617360
Maybe there's a problem with the user profile. I'm not saying that this is the permanent solution, but as a troubleshooting step, create a new user account and see if PP works with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40617372
Thank you Joe,

I had actually thought of that too and there are actually 3 other profiles on this unit and none of them work with PaperPort.

Regards
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40617396
Well, just for grins, create a new user account — not just a new profile under the existing account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40617595
Thank you Joe, that would be a good idea I will try that tomorrow because I will need to actually be in front of the computer for that type of thing rather than using remote as I have been doing. Are you going to be around tomorrow?

Pat
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40617631
Yes, I'll be in my office all day. I have a few client calls scheduled, but for the most part should be able to respond timely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40619642
Okay, I have tried creating a new user account and the problem still remained. They are actually 5 other user accounts on this computer and they all have the same problem they are just not reading the scanner. Unfortunately, I have to put this project bed for a while. Ultimately we are going to be changing all bunch of stuff in this office so we're going to leave it for now and want to put in the new network attached storage devices and servers I will pull that unit out of service and put the ultimate fix on it.

Thank you for all your help
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40619666
You're welcome, Pat. I'm happy to have tried to help, but disappointed that we didn't succeed. At the very beginning, you said that all of the computers except one are able to scan from the device, so it's obviously something on that particular PC. I've mentioned the usual, and even some unusual, ideas for fixing it, but at this point it may be time for the nuclear option — a fresh install of Windows. Or maybe your idea is better — mothball it! :)  Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40679965
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

There was no solution found for this problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40679364
Hi Pat,

I hope you don't mind, but I'd like to recommend a different way of closing this question. The reason is that, while it's true the thread did not come up with a solution in your particular case, I think there are some very good suggestions in here that may help other EE members who have the same or similar problem (or prospective EE members, i.e., non-members who find this thread in a web search). But if you delete the question, it will be gone forever — that is, it won't appear in what EE calls the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions — a database of all questions with solutions). Here's an example of a question that was deleted — click on it and you'll see what I'm getting at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Google_Apps/Q_28631815.html

If you don't think I deserve any points for trying to help you, I'm absolutely fine with that. But instead of deleting it, I suggest that you accept one of your own posts as the solution. The system will assign zero points to you, but the thread will then be in the PAQ. Here's an example of a recent thread I participated in where an asker accepted his own solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28578327.html

In this case, he decided to give points to two of the experts who tried to help, even though his own post is the answer (again, I'm not looking for points here). Of course, one difference in that thread is that there is a solution. Here's another example of a thread where the asker accepted his own post as the solution, gave no points to any of the participating experts, and, in this case, there really is no solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_28379182.html

But I'm glad he closed it that way, rather than deleting the question, so now it is accessible in the PAQ.

I can certainly envision situations where someone finds this thread in the PAQ or I respond to a similar question with a reference/link to this thread, which I believe has some good ideas in it. Thank you kindly for your consideration of this request. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40679966
I will close the message a different way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 40679970
Although, we failed in repairing the PaperPort situation Joe did a good job in trying to find a solution. If we can put this attempt into the previously answered question category perhaps it may give some other people ideas and how to fix their problem if they're running into the same situation. I would like to give Joe the points simply because he worked so hard to help a solution.

Thank you Joe.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40679984
Pat,
You're welcome — and thanks to you for closing it this way! As well as staying in the PAQ, now I'm going to put this question in My Personal Knowledgebase here at EE and will refer other folks to this thread if a similar issue arises. Thanks, too, for the points — it wasn't necessary, but I certainly appreciate it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41814923
Hi Pat,
Now that we have editing privileges on Topics, I added some Topics that are relevant for PaperPort. Regards, Joe
0