Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to configure cisco switch HSRP?

Posted on 2015-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-27
dear experts,

I have two Cisco Nexus 5548P switches and I want to configure them as ACTIVE/STANDBY mode. How I can do it and what will be the configuration.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40598153
Cisco manual for enable and use HSRP on 5000 series nexus.

What is important.
If you want one of switches to have priority over other - higher number for priority  is preferred - and will be active.
In case that you want same switch be preferred when it comes back online you need to set preempt (so it can be active). Otherwise first router to boot up will be active.
Strongly is advised that you don't allow preemption too soon after switch get back to standby group: reason - maybe switch is constantly reboots, interfaces flapping etc...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40598158
A basic HSRP config looks something like this:

feature hsrp
interface vlan 10
 hsrp 10
 ip 192.168.10.3
 priority 200
 preempt delay min 60

Open in new window

0