Solved

Black screen on startup, Windows 7

Posted on 2015-02-09
7
469 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
When booting Windows 7 (on a domain). I get the login window and logs on. The it hangs on black screen and the only things that shows is the cursor. I can start task manager and kill explorer.exe and start it again and then it works. Tried another user profile, that didn't help. I tried system restore, didn't work. I tried clean boot and diagnostic boot, didn't work.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Globalconnect
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DrAtomic
ID: 40598005
1. Check your eventlog
2. Run a malware/virus check
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh kumar
ID: 40598007
hey user,
I was also having the same problem in my windows 7 maybe this problem occurred due to low memory  can i ask you whether you're using 32-bit or 64-bit operating system and what is the size of your RAM.
if you're using 64-bit O.S on less than 4 GB RAM than i must suggest to switch to 32-bit O.S .
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40598008
Hi,

Did you booted the machine with DSRM mode? if not, worth to give a go with that. Also, boot into safe mode and remove if any updates, drivers installed recently (prior to the issue)?

If none of the above helped, you can note down the blue screen error code and search it in google for getting appropriate hotfixes. I.e - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979444 which has a hot fox for blue screen error. Look for similar error and hotfix.

Hope this helps.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40598055
Start up your system in Safe Mode with Networking then download and install the free version of MalwareBytes Anti-Malware and then run a full scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Globalconnect
ID: 40598084
The machine is running 64bit windows and have 8gb ram, so memory isn't the issue. Will try the Malwarebytes tip later.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40598092
Hi,

Try the following troubleshooting procedures, in order to fix the problem of black screen on startup. This issue is caused by most common cause of video adapter problem.

1.      Start Task Manager
2.      Click on Processes, and then click explorer.exe. Then, click "End Process".
3.      Click File, then click on New Task (Run)
4.      In Open Text box, type explorer.exe and click OK
5.      Click Start button, in search box type device manager and click Device Manager from the search result.
6.      Double click Display adapters, right click on display device and click Update Driver Software and follow the steps appear in Wizard.

Please let me know, if these steps really help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Globalconnect
ID: 40598123
Thanks for the solutions. Malwarebytes  worked for me.
0