Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleted a 4TB file off an 8TB - but still seems to be taking up space?

Posted on 2015-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-28
I have an 8TB ex-fat Thunderbolt drive here.

There was 4Tb stored on it. I sent this old data to the trash.

I transferred another fresh data set of 4TB onto it.

Now, the volume is being reported as full-up.

what happened? Did the drive not delete?
0
Comment
Question by:furuno
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 668 total points
ID: 40598249
I did not work on apple before, but I think it has something like trash can or (what is called recycled bin in windows)
normally extra large files do not go there for recovery availability but check if the file is permanently deleted
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 664 total points
ID: 40598268
Certain external drives also have their own independent trash file.  Buffalo Terastations  i know used to do this.  There is a setting in their interface to turn off the drive trash/recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 40598317
Did you remember to empty the trash?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40600229
Sending the data to trash does not delete it. It remains in a recycle bin which is also a part of your file system. So it is occupying the space. To free up this space you need simply clean the recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40602822
You could check it just for curiosity with JDisk report
JDiskReport requires Java 6 or later, Java 7 is recommended. Make sure Java is installed, before you install JDiskReport. The tool has been tested on Windows, Mac, and Linux; it runs also on Solaris and other Java enabled operating systems.
JDiskReport enables you to understand how much space the files and directories consume on your disk drives, and it helps you find obsolete files and folders.
http://www.jgoodies.com/downloads/jdiskreport/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:furuno
ID: 40644577
I emptied the trash and the recycle bin.

But it took a reboot of the Mac Mini before it was completely gone.

Thanks for all your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40694074
Furuno, you need to close this question and award points:
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:furuno
ID: 40801110
Thank you for all the replies.
0