Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook pst still being indexed after 3-4 days & cant be searched

Posted on 2015-02-09
9
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
Previously I run MS Outlook 2003 on a Win XP laptop (Thinkpad X61 ie 32bit) with 100,000+
emails archived in pst files (on a smaller SSD).  

Last Thu morning, got another laptop (X220 ie 64bit) loaded with Win 7 Profsnl & a much
bigger SSD: copied over the pst files (one of them is 11GB) from the Win XP laptop to the
Win 7 laptop last Fri : on this Win 7 laptop, till today, I still cant search emails in the archive
folder : it kept giving the message "mails are still being archived" : refer to attached screen.

Q1:
Any way to hasten this indexing or any other way to be able to search for emails by keywords?

Q2:
Must I leave Outlook 2010 running for the indexing to continue?  I must have left Outlook
2010 running for about 20+ hours by now.


I read somewhere that Win 7 is supposed to be a much better performer than Win XP when
running on SSD.  I'm using Outlook 2010 on the Win 7 & Outlook 2003 on the Win XP.

Both the SSDs are Crucial brand, the one on XP is 240GB & on Win 7 is 480GB
CantSearchOutlook-stillIndexing.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 40598447
Answers below..

q1 - Indexing needs to complete if you want faster searches while searching the archive. Typically you can search locations with out indexing it just takes longer.

q2 - Outlook references the PST file so you need to have Outlook open while the PST is being indexed.

Take a look below for indexing troubleshooting.
Indexing Troubleshooting

Will.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 960 total points
ID: 40598458
First of all, huge PST files are not recommended, Outlook performs bad with these large files. I recommend you to split these files into smaller pieces (something about 1-3 GB). There is a free Split PST Files utility that can help you.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend the tool because I'm one of its developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.

Second, yes, you need to wait for the indexing to complete. You can check if the unindexed items count decreases periodically .
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 360 total points
ID: 40598510
I found a blog entry about indexing of PST & OST files that  might be helpful.

https://rickliev.wordpress.com/2013/06/28/outlook-2013-search-not-working/

Although, this post is about indexing is for Outlook 2013, I think these steps should work with Outlook 2010 as well.  The steps to modify Outlook Indexing settings appear to be the same in both versions.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40600067
> You can check if the unindexed items count decreases periodically
Yes, the item count is decreasing but must say it's rather slow for an SSD:
reduces by about 30,000 after 5 hours.

>free Split PST Files
Is the above software free or there's plan to make it a subscriptionable item in future?
Just to be sure I don't get locked into it.

I tried to search using certain keywords on this "still being indexed" pst & only a
few emails were returned : I"m expecting a lot more to be returned.  For some
keywords, it returns nothing (though I'm sure there are emails with those keywords)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 960 total points
ID: 40600429
> Is the above software free or there's plan to make it a subscriptionable item in future?
It's free and will be free, no any plans to make it cost anything because we have a commercial product for it.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 280 total points
ID: 40601048
Try setting the indexer to run at full speed by disabling the indexer backoff: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/194374-indexer-backoff-enable-disable-windows-7-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40618865
Indexing completed a few days ago.  On my old win xp outlook 2003, I used to be able to search by partial string: eg, I can search the archive folder n my inbox using 'emor' instead of the full keyword 'memory'.  

However on the Win 7 outlook2010, I will need to key in 'mem' or 'memo' or 'memor' ie the prefixes but not 'emor'.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40695085
You need to close all stains of outlook before copying PST files.
0