Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup to one drive business

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hello I have a office 365 user that is trying to backup their system to the one drive, is there any way to point the drive to the user folder? I seen sync tools but this sync's the data from the user folder to the one drive folder on the system, the only concern with this is space on the local hard drive .... I use Duplicati with the google drive to backup are there any freeware apps that will work like that...
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40599310
OneDrive is not intended to be used as a backup solution. You can map it as a drive or redirect folders to it, but you WILL run into issues if you try to use it as such. Here's an article that explains how to do that if you insist: http://blogs.technet.com/b/educloud/archive/2014/06/04/onedrive-for-business-faq.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:d0ughb0y
d0ughb0y earned 668 total points
ID: 40606239
I'm also trying to map a drive to Onedrive for Business, and also having trouble. I've tried the steps in the link you provided, but get a message:

System error 224 has occurred.

Access Denied. Before opening files in the location, you must first add the web site to your trusted sites list, browse to the web site, and select the option to login automatically.

Now, the website is on my trusted sites list. It's still not working. I'm not sure why.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40606270
"Keep me signed in" needs to be selected when logging, the webclient service needs to be running, etc. Check here for more troubleshooting steps: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2616712
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 40619424
Thanks for including me as an assist. I think it was undeserved, but I'm not going to complain. ;)

I did get it worked out, and Vasil is right - it needs to be marked as "Keep me signed in." Then you can use the Open In Explorer tool, from the Library Toolbar, to, well, open it up in Explorer. From there, I was able to create a network location, by cutting and pasting the location. It didn't map it as a drive letter, per se, but it did enable me to do what I needed.

In my case, I used a tool by Roadkil, called UnstoppableCopier, which is freeware, in order to load up OneDrive with all the data. (The sync tool limits it to 20,000 files, which wasn't enough for me in this case.) But this can also be used to periodically copy down files. Another couple of tools I'd suggest you look into for backing it up are GoodSync and EaseUs Everysync, which is brand new. I haven't tried the latter, but I've worked with a bunch of EaseUs products before, and they're generally good.

Anyway, I know you've already closed this, but I figured it wouldn't hurt to give you more information. ;)
0