Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How  to reduce the .AVI file size of 90GB

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi

I had a .AVI video which was captured from a flipcam and the file size was 500MB initially.I have to mask the face of some of the people who are on the video.After i masked and rendered through Adobe after effects CS5, the output video is 90Gb.
Can this video file size be reduced.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1336 total points
ID: 40598418
Yes.
See this youtube guide:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dnoI1LwGHd4
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1336 total points
ID: 40598426
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40600191
open it, and save it as mpeg file
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 40602704
What you have there is raw avi.
A raw avi is not compressed
Just drop it into a video editor
There is the excellent free divx converter really easy touse
DivX 10 includes:
DivX Player
DivX Web Player
DivX Converter
http://www.divx.com/en/software/whats-new
Free Divx Convertersuch as the free
 windows moviemaker and then in WMM save movie for choose your output selection at the top left go to file then save movie for as you hover your mouse over the output selection it shows the output size and framerate
Save movie for hd displayor the excellent Freemake video converter<< be aware of the offers when installing
Freemake can  convert it to whatever output selection such as same as original or for TV or Highdef. Has around 21 different conversion formats. can merge join split video backup your DVD's and many functions.
free make 21 formats
0