[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server and Exchange upgrade recommendation?

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
We are a small Church with about 20 users.  I have finally gotten the OK to upgrade from Server and Exchange 2003.  Budget is tight.  I have just enough for OS upgrade and additional memory for the servers.  Currently we have two servers.  I am looking for advice as to which versions of Server and Exchange would be recommended.  Our users are on Windows 7 pro with Outlook 2010.  I would like to give their mobile devices access to  email as well.  A few users are working remotely via VPN when travelling.
0
Comment
Question by:1wwjdbro
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 40598434
Typically, it is recommend to go with the latest version of Server and Exchange that is available. When you purchase licenses/CALS you are buying the latest version that is available. You can however these licenses are down gradable but when you are using the most recent version of OS and Exchange it has the longest life cycle.

Personally i would not implement a new infrastructure with older software. Go to the latest Server 2012R2 and Exchange 2013 CU8.

Also Exchange 2013 is designed to perform better on single server hardware, which will save on additional server/licensing costs.

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glingo
Glingo earned 668 total points
ID: 40598493
Agree with Will, just wanted to add: if you're nonprofit you can get some major cutdown for the licensing pricing from Microsoft, you should check out if you're eligible:

http://www.microsoft.com/about/corporatecitizenship/en-us/nonprofits/whos-eligible/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 664 total points
ID: 40598877
I would move all users (only 20) to Microsoft O365 account to online O365 MS subscription

No need to maintain separate AD and Exchange only for 20 users

This is best possible option I see as compared to maintaining on premise infra
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1wwjdbro
ID: 40606988
Thanks for the help.
0