Solved

SSL Certs

Posted on 2015-02-09
10
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-21
Hi,

I have just bought and installed an SSL cert on my site.

When i visit https://www.mysite.com it shows the lock symbol in the address bar. I've also checked that it is installed properly via a few online tools.

I have two queries:

01 - if i just type the name of my site without the https it just goes to http… is this normal… do i need to setup a redirect or some other function to force https... i was under the assumption that once an SSL cert is installed it would use https by default.

02 - when i access my cpanel login, it still has a red line through it, so it seems like the SSL is not processing correctly on my cpanel.

ss
Can anyone advise on the above, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 250 total points
ID: 40598421
if this is a public site please send real url so I can verify the error with you
it can be the purpose of the certificate or if you purchase (computer, personal, web site)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:RedLondon
RedLondon earned 125 total points
ID: 40598443
Installing an SSL cert for Apache works on public websites but not in WHM.  To access https:// on WHM and cPanel you need to install the certificate FOR WHM as well as Apache

Install the SSL cert in WHM using the Manage Service SSL Certificates page inside Service Configuration - see https://YOURSERVER.COM:2087/scripts2/manageservicecrts
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 125 total points
ID: 40598453
1) that is normal; the web  still defaults to http. you can force a https redirect easily enough, if that's what you want.

2) your cert probably explicitly lists www.domain.tld - cpanel is whm.domain.tld which is presumably why it is claiming the name on the cert and the name you are going to don't match. as nobody but you should be using that url anyhow, it shouldn't be an issue :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40598486
Ok cool, thanks guys, this is my domain:

mosaic.ie

https://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-checker.html#hostname=mosaic.ie
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 250 total points
ID: 40598508
the error reported is for untrusted publisher
the installation of certificate require to install certificate chain to root certificate in you whm subdomain

there is instructions link about that in the link you have sent, although it seems that you have done it to the www correctly
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40598566
Ok, i don't really care too much for the cpanel error as it's not something that my end users see.

What's the best way to force https. Note i am using a wordpress site... so i am sure i could just use a plugin for it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40598602
whm.mosaic.ie doesn't have the same certificate on it - if you look at https://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-checker.html#hostname=whm.mosaic.ie you will see that it is using a (different, self signed) cert.
You will need to install your cert on that server
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40598606
ok cool, i'm not going to worry too much about that side of it for now... more focused on getting https forced.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40598626
Ah, well, apache has an entire page on that :)

https://wiki.apache.org/httpd/RedirectSSL
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40598645
Cool, will check it out, thanks.
0