[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle security

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
As part of the Security clean up i  need a report listing users with accounts that have not been accessed in 90 days or greater.  with the below fields.

can you please tell me which oracle table keeps this audit information.thanks.
1.  User Name
2.  Last signed on date
3.  Last signed on time
0
Comment
Question by:Sarma Vadlamani
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40598444
if you don't have auditing turned on to collect logons then there is no "last signed on" information  in 11gR2 and lower

if you do have auditing on for logon then look in dba_audit_trail


if you have 12c then  dba_users has a last_login column
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40598451
>>oracle table keeps this audit information.thanks

If you have auditing turned on and set to DB then it is SYS.AUD$.  There are other locations for the audit records.

I would start in the online docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10575/tdpsg_auditing.htm#TDPSG50000
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 40598482
sys.aud$ is the underlying table of   dba_audit_trail

it's recommended to use the views rather than the underlying tables
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40647792
why the penalty grade?
0