Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to open up encrypted files

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
A customer brought in this computer that, when it opens up to the desktop screen, the system will stop running and a message came up saying that all the files are encrypted and it gives a link to go to and for a fee the customer could have the encryption removed.  However, the link is invalid and since that system was unusable, I backed up the files, wiped the drive clean and re-installed that OS.  Now all of his files have .jthdooc at the end of each file and if I remove that extension, the file will open up but is all garbled.  
Any help on this issue would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glingo
Glingo earned 672 total points
ID: 40598506
Hi,

This looks like the cryptowar virus, if the customer didn't have backup prior to the encryption there isn't much you can do, these files need a private key to be decrypted so without backup the datas are probably lost.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 664 total points
ID: 40598550
The data is rubbished. Forget about it. This is a work done by a virus as correctly noted above.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 664 total points
ID: 40598614
The files needed for recovery will have been destroyed along with the OS - they are now beyond recovery, sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40598796
Thanks for your help.  I will tell the customer that the files are lost.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40598804
Advise to your customer that daily or weekly backup nowadays is a must have.

Take care
Nox
0