[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert an existing Windows 2012 server to a Hyper-v guest on itself?

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-24
So a client has a Windows 2012 server that they installed sage software on. The also have a Windows 2003 SBS server that they want to retire. They would like to convert the 2012 server to a hyper-v host and setup 2 guests, one a DC/file server, the other the Sage server. So how do we go about this? I'm thinking we have to get yet another server online, install the Virtual machine converter, make a VHD of the sage server, reconfigure the sage server as a hyper-v host (obviously changing things like server name and IP and removing sage), create the guests, then push the Sage server vhd onto one of the guests. As far as I know there is no way to configure the existing Sage server as a hyper-V host and then convert itself to a guest. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:twcarlin
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40598538
Use an external storage onto which you can export the vhdx from this one, you can use sysinternals disk2vhd, make sure to convert each disk at a time,

The problem you will face deals with the storage the server has.

Any reason why installing a VM and then installing sage on the new VM with the prior database?

This is will be along the line of existing server failed, a new is brought in to replace it.

This route might be simpler and straight forward as compared to converting a system and then having to go through trimming storage disks to make the. Fit.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598908
You can use "Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.0" to P2V physical server to virtual machine
http://blogs.technet.com/b/tommypatterson/archive/2014/10/14/microsoft-virtual-machine-converter-3-0-is-available-for-download-p2v-support-added.aspx

Convert your physical server to VM 1st
Then install Hyper-V on physical server and install 1st guest VM with DC/file server
Then add converted VM to this physical server and see how application is working.
If everything is OK, you can uninstall sage application from physical host
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599609
While the above suggestions should work, I think Mahesh's suggestion is the best of those two.  However, I'd be a little more conservative.

Since you can run Hyper-V on almost anything x64 (made within the last couple of years), I'd create a TEMPORARY hyper-V server and then, using the MS VM Converter Mahesh mentions, convert the existing server to a VM and load it as a VM on a temporary system (BE CAREFUL - You shouldn't have two machines with the same name/SIDs on the network at the same time - I'd be setting up a test network to ensure the VM works - one or two test workstations and/or shutdown the original server after conversion.  THEN, once your sure it's working, WIPE the old server and reload, setting up ONLY a hyper-V role and converting it to your Hyper-V Host.
0