Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Route planner for 100 stops?

Posted on 2015-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
I have over 100 locations stored as latitude and longitude in an excel spreadsheet. I need a way to design the shortest route to travel to all 100 plus locations. Anyone know of a software or website that can accomplish this? I was using Microsoft Streets and Trips but found there route to not be very efficient.

THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598586
Hi

I'm actually working on Transport Management System for many years as a Sr analyst.

What we are using with our system is PC miler. Leader software in his catherogy.

You may want to look at it.
PPC miler software

If you also decide to buy this option, you can look at the Streets version. More details and more accurate compare to the basic version. I'm alsways off on basic version compare the STREETS.

Take a look at all the SREETS options you can have on this page:
PC Miler Streets – Street Level Routes, Miles and Maps

A little more expensive but much better planning.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598655
Here's a thread from more than a year ago that discusses the issue:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Miscellaneous/Q_28215719.html

There are several suggestions in there that you may want to experiment with, but as you can see, the asker said that the clear winner is the MapQuest Route Planner:
http://www.mapquest.com/routeplanner

Even though the EE thread is from more than a year ago, the MapQuest site is still alive and well. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40598707
Hi again

Just a watch out about MapQuest. Depending on the type of transportation, ex, small POP trailers or 53 foots trailers, MapQuest will bring you in small residential streets. In many provinces, this is iligal.

If you still route with MapQuest, by default, the loads would not calculate it the right way, as it will take the short cuts a big trailer cant take.

This is why PC miler can come handy since this is use for industrial transportation.

It all depend on the transportation type you are doing.

This is the watchout. :)
0