[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Excel forumal to copy data from one tab to another when one column matches

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have an excel file with two tabs (Report & ABC)

Report is my main table and I would like to copy some fields into it from Tab ABC when there is a match on two columns...

Logic...

Formula
When value in column B (Report) is found anywhere in column A of (ABC)
Copy (ABC) Column C to (Report) Column U
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40598597
and if there is no find or the value in (ABC) column C is blank return a value of "No Rating"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40598759
Here's a macro you can use. If you need help implementing the macro please let me know.

Sub FindAndCopy()

Dim rngFound As Range
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngRow As Long
lngLastRow = Range("B1048576").End(xlUp).Row

    Sheets("Report").Activate
    For lngRow = 1 To lngLastRow
        If Sheets("Report").Cells(lngRow, 2) <> "" Then
            With Sheets("ABC").Range("A:A")
                Set rngFound = .Cells.Find(What:=Sheets("Report").Cells(lngRow, 2), LookIn:=xlFormulas, LookAt _
                    :=xlWhole, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, MatchCase:= _
                    False, SearchFormat:=False)
                If Not rngFound Is Nothing Then
                    If Sheets("ABC").Cells(rngFound.Row, 3) <> "" Then
                        Sheets("Report").Cells(lngRow, 21) = Sheets("ABC").Cells(rngFound.Row, 3)
                    Else
                        Sheets("Report").Cells(lngRow, 21) = "No Rating"
                    End If
                Else
                    Sheets("Report").Cells(lngRow, 21) = "No Rating"
                End If
            End With
        End If
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40598907
If I have understood the requirement, I think you can use a VLOOKUP formula for this, in column U of Report:

=IF(VLOOKUP(Report!B1,ABC!A:C,3,FALSE)=0,"No Rating",VLOOKUP(Report!B1,ABC!A:C,3,FALSE))

Copied down as far as required.

Thanks
Rob H
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40598909
Amendment to allow for No Find:

=IF(OR(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(Report!B1,ABC!A:C,3,FALSE)),VLOOKUP(Report!B1,ABC!A:C,3,FALSE)=0),"No Rating",VLOOKUP(Report!B1,ABC!A:C,3,FALSE))

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40598927
Rob H, like your solution but am getting a lot of

#NA and I would like this to say No Rating
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40599257
It could be the placing of brackets, I typed the formula, on the hoof as they say, rather than copying.

I am away from desk now but will take a look when get chance
0