?
Solved

return bash profile to default status

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I have a bash profile that has been changed and edited after installing and testing out various different CLI programs, below is the current configuration, however it is no longer functioning correctly as it was setup to use an emulator for a windows SVN system, which is no longer a supported software for MAC OS X yosemite, 10.10.1 (14B25)

I would like to edit the profile so that I can setup home-brew and use that as my package manager.

however, my bash profile backup is not restoring as expected.

Is there a set in stone procedure for starting over with the profile.

I need to find the best way to either restore to original or create a new one, Or do I need to uninstall all the software currently installed before staring over?

export PATH=/opt/subversion/bin/:$PATH

# Setting PATH for Python 3.4
# The orginal version is saved in .bash_profile.pysave
PATH="/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/3.4/bin:${PATH}"
export PATH
-e 
export NVM_DIR="/Users/reelstuff/.nvm"
[ -s "$NVM_DIR/nvm.sh" ] && . "$NVM_DIR/nvm.sh"  # This loads nvm

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:freejointventure
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40600027
The default OSX account has a blank or non-existant .bash_profile  You can just move or rename the current .bash_profile and start anew.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40600055
look in /etc/skell/ this is the "default" initial set of config files.
.profile .bashrc .bash_profile etc.

Usually you need PATH to define the search path for the commands.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40600104
You can create a new user and copy the .bash_profile, etc. from that user home dir to your home dir and then modify.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600136
He's asking about OS X, not linux.  There is no /etc/skell/.  It's starts quite empty with no dot files and loads /etc/bashrc or /etc/profile (which loads /etc/bashrc).  Unless a user creates a ~/.bashrc or ~/.bash_profile, they don't exist by default.  It's safe to remove the file for OS X Yosemite.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:freejointventure
ID: 40600811
correct, thank you.
0