[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendar vs Google Calendar

Posted on 2015-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
3,236 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
What are the of using one of the following tools vs. the other?

Outlook Calendar vs. Google Calendar

Thank you,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Barnes earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599224
Outlook Calendar was designed to work with a Microsoft Exchange server and has so for the past 20 years. Outlook is installed on your local computer and is part of the MS Office suite. Google Calendar was designed to work as a cloud based service without the overhead of an office server or local installation on your computer. I should note, that Microsoft now also has a cloud offering, Office 365 for Business and Sync with Microsoft Outlook.

Because Google Calendar works in the web, it has unique advantages over Microsoft Outlook installed on a Personal Computer. "One of the drawbacks to Web services is that if you're not able to connect to the Web, you can't use the service."

Most of these functions and features are similar in Outlook and Google Calendar. "As part of an effort to differentiate Google Calendar from its competitors, Google incorporates other features that take advantage of Google's capabilities. Perhaps the most notable Google offering is its search function. In Google Calendar, you can use Google's search technology to search not only your own calendars, but also any public calendar on Google's system."

"As a scheduled event draws near, Google Calendar sends an alert via SMS to a phone number registered by the respective user. While Google offers this as a free service, users may have to pay their cell phone service providers if they go over their monthly text message limits."

"If a user chooses to share or publish a Google calendar, other users can leave comments on event entries. This allows people to discuss upcoming appointments or debrief after a meeting. The event page becomes a forum for guests and calendar viewers."

"CONCERNS ABOUT GOOGLE CALENDAR (or Microsoft Office 365 Calendar)
Entrusting your private data to another party nearly always raises concerns about security. Even if you trust the other party, there are still potential security issues you should think about. In a Washington Post blog entry, computer security reporter Brian Krebs related a story about a network administrator who accidentally linked sensitive information to a public Google Calendar. Krebs found the leak simply by searching for the word "password." While Google claims to take every measure possible to protect your information, some of the responsibility falls on your own shoulders [source: The Washington Post]."

References: http://computer.howstuffworks.com/internet/basics/google-calendar.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40616881
Correction to above
Because Google Calendar works in the web, it has unique advantages over Microsoft Outlook installed on a Personal Computer. "One of the drawbacks to Web services is that if you're not able to connect to the Web, you can't use the service."


You can view the cached copy of the calendar (example:  on your phone)
You can even add events and whatnot, but it will not be reproduced everywhere else until you syncronize the data (connect back online)
0