Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 5 Day Date Query on a specific date every month

Posted on 2015-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I have a table with the following example data:

object,value,timestamp
75721852,21620,2/1/15 3:02
75721852,22451,2/1/15 5:30
75721852,21621,2/2/15 3:07
75721852,22452,2/2/15 5:33
75721852,21621,2/3/15 3:07
75721852,22453,2/3/15 5:30
75721852,21622,2/4/15 3:04
75721852,22454,2/4/15 5:31
75721852,21623,2/5/15 3:00
75721852,22455,2/5/15 5:30
75721852,21623,2/6/15 3:00
75721852,22455,2/6/15 5:32
75721852,21624,2/7/15 3:04
75721852,22456,2/7/15 5:32
75721852,21624,2/8/15 3:04
75721852,22457,2/8/15 5:30
75721852,21625,2/9/15 3:09
75721852,22458,2/9/15 5:30

I need to query the timestamp field for a specific time of the month.  Any time I run it, I want it to query from the 8th of the current month back 5 days.
0
Comment
Question by:PeelSeel2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598680
I'm sure there's a more elegant way to pull this off, but this should work..
Also, define for us further '8th of the month and back five days.   Does that mean the 3rd of the month beginning at midnight, running to the 8th of the month beginning at midnight?  
SELECT *
FROM YourTable
WHERE Timestamp >= CAST(CAST(YEAR(Getdate()) as char(4)) + '-' + RIGHT('0' + CAST(MONTH(GETDATE()) as varchar(2)), 2) + '-03' as date) AND 
Timestamp < CAST(CAST(YEAR(Getdate()) as char(4)) + '-' + RIGHT('0' + CAST(MONTH(GETDATE()) as varchar(2)), 2) + '-08' as date) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598701
Hmm, when I understand you correctly:

 
DECLARE @Sample TABLE
    (
      [object] INT ,
      value INT ,
      [timestamp] DATETIME
    );
;

INSERT  INTO @Sample
VALUES  ( 75721852, 21620, '2/1/15 3:02' ),
        ( 75721852, 22451, '2/1/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 21621, '2/2/15 3:07' ),
        ( 75721852, 22452, '2/2/15 5:33' ),
        ( 75721852, 21621, '2/3/15 3:07' ),
        ( 75721852, 22453, '2/3/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 21622, '2/4/15 3:04' ),
        ( 75721852, 22454, '2/4/15 5:31' ),
        ( 75721852, 21623, '2/5/15 3:00' ),
        ( 75721852, 22455, '2/5/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 21623, '2/6/15 3:00' ),
        ( 75721852, 22455, '2/6/15 5:32' ),
        ( 75721852, 21624, '2/7/15 3:04' ),
        ( 75721852, 22456, '2/7/15 5:32' ),
        ( 75721852, 21624, '2/8/15 3:04' ),
        ( 75721852, 22457, '2/8/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 21625, '2/9/15 3:09' ),
        ( 75721852, 22458, '2/9/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 22458, '5/2/15 5:30' );

SELECT  *
FROM    @Sample S
WHERE   S.[timestamp] BETWEEN DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 3, GETDATE()) AND DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 8, GETDATE());

Open in new window


I'm have gotten the interval not correctly, but this depends what you really want. cause from the 8th back 5 is always 3rd to 7th day in my understanding. So maybe you need to adjust that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeelSeel2
ID: 40598817
Thanks!  Both of these work well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40599454
hmm, as its SQL 2012, Jim should have used DATEFROMPARTS() instead of a casting show :)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40599462
Mercy.  My last exam I took was 2008, and we were on 2008 at my current client until just recently, so I'm displaying some lingering effects from that world.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40600063
I think you need to double check the time of day if using GETDATE() and merely deducting/adding days

getdate() returns both date and time, if you deduct 3 days the time portion is unchanged

Please compare these 2 results:
|   OBJECT | VALUE |                       TIMESTAMP |                        COLUMN_3 |                        COLUMN_4 |
|----------|-------|---------------------------------|---------------------------------|---------------------------------|
| 75721852 | 21622 | February, 04 2015 03:04:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 22454 | February, 04 2015 05:31:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 21623 | February, 05 2015 03:00:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 22455 | February, 05 2015 05:30:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 21623 | February, 06 2015 03:00:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 22455 | February, 06 2015 05:32:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 21624 | February, 07 2015 03:04:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 22456 | February, 07 2015 05:32:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 21624 | February, 08 2015 03:04:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |
| 75721852 | 22457 | February, 08 2015 05:30:00+0000 | February, 03 2015 05:44:30+0000 | February, 08 2015 05:44:30+0000 |

Open in new window

|   OBJECT | VALUE |                       TIMESTAMP |   COLUMN_3 |   COLUMN_4 |
|----------|-------|---------------------------------|------------|------------|
| 75721852 | 21621 | February, 03 2015 03:07:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 22453 | February, 03 2015 05:30:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 21622 | February, 04 2015 03:04:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 22454 | February, 04 2015 05:31:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 21623 | February, 05 2015 03:00:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 22455 | February, 05 2015 05:30:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 21623 | February, 06 2015 03:00:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 22455 | February, 06 2015 05:32:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 21624 | February, 07 2015 03:04:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 22456 | February, 07 2015 05:32:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 21624 | February, 08 2015 03:04:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |
| 75721852 | 22457 | February, 08 2015 05:30:00+0000 | 2015-02-03 | 2015-02-09 |

Open in new window


produced by these 2 queries (respectively)
SELECT  *
        , DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 3, GETDATE())
        , DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 8, GETDATE())
FROM    Sample S
WHERE   S.[timestamp] BETWEEN DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 3, GETDATE()) 
                          AND DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 8, GETDATE())

order by timestamp
;

Open in new window


SELECT  *
        , DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 3, cast(GETDATE() as date))
        , DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 9, cast(GETDATE() as date))
FROM    Sample S
WHERE   S.[timestamp] >= DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 3, cast(GETDATE() as date)) 
    AND S.[timestamp] <  DATEADD(DAY, -DAY(GETDATE()) + 9, cast(GETDATE() as date))

order by timestamp
;

Open in new window


I'm not sure if you were expecting the time of day (other than 00:00:00)

note also that I never use between for date ranges.
see: "Beware of Between"

ddl used
create table Sample
    (
      [object] INT ,
      value INT ,
      [timestamp] DATETIME
    );
;

INSERT  INTO Sample
VALUES  ( 75721852, 21620, '2/1/15 3:02' ),
        ( 75721852, 22451, '2/1/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 21621, '2/2/15 3:07' ),
        ( 75721852, 22452, '2/2/15 5:33' ),
        ( 75721852, 21621, '2/3/15 3:07' ),
        ( 75721852, 22453, '2/3/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 21622, '2/4/15 3:04' ),
        ( 75721852, 22454, '2/4/15 5:31' ),
        ( 75721852, 21623, '2/5/15 3:00' ),
        ( 75721852, 22455, '2/5/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 21623, '2/6/15 3:00' ),
        ( 75721852, 22455, '2/6/15 5:32' ),
        ( 75721852, 21624, '2/7/15 3:04' ),
        ( 75721852, 22456, '2/7/15 5:32' ),
        ( 75721852, 21624, '2/8/15 3:04' ),
        ( 75721852, 22457, '2/8/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 21625, '2/9/15 3:09' ),
        ( 75721852, 22458, '2/9/15 5:30' ),
        ( 75721852, 22458, '5/2/15 5:30' )
;

;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40600232
@Paul is right about the time portion. My fault.
0