Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Snow Leopard to Mavericks

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi Everyone,
Does the upgrade process from Snow Leopard to Mavericks keep the user data?
I know it is always sensible to do one or two backups before a major upgrade so I have done that using the time machine.
I just wanted to know if the time machine backup I did on snow leopard can be restored to the same computer using Mavericks after the upgrade?
Or is this not necessary if the upgrade process keeps the user data and applications anyway
0
Comment
Question by:DonKwizote
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598734
The upgrade process should keep the user data. If not, you should be able to recover it from your Time Capsule backup.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598786
The normal OSX upgrade process from Snow Leopard to Mavericks is designed to KEEP all user data and applications.

It is not normal or usual for any data or applications to be lost during an upgrade HOWEVER a time machine backup or other backup using something like carbon copy cloner or superduper! is recommended (as a failsafe).

After the upgrade .. you can also use the Migration Assistant application to import data from the previous version but it should not be required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonKwizote
ID: 40598800
Thank you Strung and Eoinosullivan for taking the time to clarify things. Much Appreciated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonKwizote
ID: 40598803
Thanks!
0