Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a blank folder in All Programs

Posted on 2015-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Folks,
I have looked everywhere for this solution. I'm using Windows 7 and I would like to create  some "blank folders" that I would rename. The reason for this is I would like to consolidate into different folders programs that are not in their own folder, as seen below.
Blank Folder
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 40598858
Right-click on "all programs" choose "open" then create your folders there.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40598859
In windows 7 and presumably above, you can create folders here C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40598899
thank you
0