?
Solved

a user account just for doing updates for existing programs

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
is there a workaround to create a user account just to be able to do updates for existing programs on windows 7? in windows xp, can put under power users. under users group in windows 7, sometimes can encounter issues in doing some updates.
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40598894
never tried, but what about right clicking and run as administrator.  Does it allow power users to authenticate.  Could just be a UAC issue.  We have many pieces of older software that are not UAC aware.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:R. Toby Richards
R. Toby Richards earned 300 total points
ID: 40601100
You should be able to re-create the Power Users group by doing the following:

1. Create a local group called, "Power Users".
2. Grant that group "Modify" rights to "C:\Program Files" and--if you have it--"C:\Program Files (x86)". Double-check that subfolders and files have inherited the permissions change. If you want power users to also be able to update and install drivers, then give the group modify permissions for "C:\Windows\System32" and subfolders and files. The only difference between "Modify" vs "Full Control" is that "Full Control" gives the user rights to further modify the permissions.
3. There is no "Modify" for registry rights, so grant "Power Users" full control of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, and if you want them to be able to install/upgrade software that runs a service then also HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG.

I would recommend against letting power users mess with services and drivers. Those are tasks better suited for Administrators only.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 40604002
Windows has no workaround for this. We cannot empower users to do certain things in a secure way if that would mean the user would have to do it interactively (= using visible windows, as opposed to background scripts).
Setting up a group that mimic the legacy power users group would not help as UAC simply does not care for non-admins, no matter what folders they have access to: setup.exe triggers UAC and UAC wants admins.

So you need a 3rd party solution: powerbroker by beyondtrust http://www.beyondtrust.com/Products/PowerBrokerforWindows/
Without, you could only use software deployment or software on-demand-assignment by GPOs, but that's not the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40604021
You can turn off UAC in Control Panel / User Settings.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40604042
No. If turned off, setup will not even start (at least not a setup.exe that triggers UAC "at first click"). Try it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40623222
would prefer not to let the users be able to install any program but just to do updates for existing installed programs... most likely would need to use a 3rd party software like McKnife propose
0