Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pushing File Share Location through group policy based on variables

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I would like to push a file share shortcut  through group policy. I would like the shortcut to only point to particular user folder only in the folder structure. So user1 shortcut can only go to fileshare\user1 folder. Let me know if this is even possible
0
Comment
Question by:mebster82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40598916
0
 

Author Comment

by:mebster82
ID: 40598926
Yes. I already did that. Can I put variables in the target path.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40598986
I have actually not tested this before. What you could try is using %username% and see if it goes to the correct folder based on the user that is logged in. Do this with a test user before rolling out to production.

Will.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40599116
Look over

Folder Redirection for Unusual Paths [Group Policy]

https://the.geekorium.com.au/folder-redirection-for-unusual-paths-group-policy/
0