Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS SQL - Synchronize 2 tables definition

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi,
Is there any stored procedure that can help to synchronize 2 tables definitions?
Let say I have table A and I want fields in table B (not existing in table A) to be added to table A.
And if any datatype change is picked up on common fields, adjust fields in table A
Only at table definition.
0
Comment
Question by:Omer-Pitou
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 750 total points
ID: 40599562
No, there's no system procedure that comes with SQL Server that would do that for you.  It would have to be custom code.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40600029
and good luck with automating "And if any datatype change is picked up on common fields, adjust fields in table A"

How broad is that requirement.

e.g. From varchar to datetime? From varchar(250) to varchar(4)? (both are likely to have exceptions in the data)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omer-Pitou
ID: 40600043
It can be done. In this case you can force the column to be truncated. It is just a lot of coding.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 750 total points
ID: 40600943
It can be done. In this case you can force the column to be truncated. It is just a lot of coding.
Yes it can be done and maybe with less coding that you think. Check for DDL triggers. Here's a starting point for you:
CREATE TRIGGER TableChanges
ON DATABASE 
FOR ALTER_TABLE 
AS 
   (...)

Open in new window

0