Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux spam gateway

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hello,

I am currently running Xeams as my spam gateway and am not satisfied with it.  I am hoping to get some input about alternatives.

Please advise.

Have a great day,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:GEMCC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40599574
Have you looked at Clam AV ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 40600037
Hello,

Yes I have, but I am looking for a spam gateway.

Have a great day,

Don
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603264
Spamassassin is an excellent anti-spam software, that can be used to build your own gateway.

To make life easier, there are complete packages such as mailscanner that contain a complete SpamAssassin + AV implementation.

http://www.mailscanner.info/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 40609804
Hello,

I have been using and have decided to stay with Xeams.

Have a great day,

Don
0