Solved

Recover data deleted by batch file

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
We had an admin run a batch file they were not supposed to.  That batch deleted the entire directory including the file itself, where we kept other batch files to run.  I have tried several 3rd party tools (recuva, undela, easeus, etc...) to recover the data but they just can not find the missing bat files.  The server does not have shadow copy activated or any other backups.  Is there anywhere else to turn?

We are on windows server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:thomashospital
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 500 total points
ID: 40599016
If it has been awhile since deleted, and server is writing other data to same disk, a backup may be your best hope.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40599017
Of course you run those tools on the server hosting the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomashospital
ID: 40599031
I installed those tools on a separate drive to minimize the impact of something getting over-written.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40599041
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomashospital
ID: 40600507
I believe the data on the disk must have been over-written.  No 3rd party programs were able to recover the disk.  We are just going to re-write the files we had in the folder to begin with, and make sure we have back ups turned on this server, to keep it from happening again.

Thanks for the comments!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 40601794
You should grab yourself the file scavenger trial and give it a quick go-over anyway

used File Scavenger for years and would never use another product
0