Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2 cluster disappear

Posted on 2015-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi,
Please I have windows server 2008 R2, working as DC, and I have two servers working under windows server 2008 R2, these server working as cluster, printer and SQL. The problem that the cluster today is disappear. when I went to cluster there is no cluster. Its like the cluster not installed. Its is happened after restart.

Please any suggestion will help me

In attached picture how the cluster shows now.FC
0
Comment
Question by:maryam_adnan
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40599089
if you select 'manage a cluster' and type the cluster name or of one of the nodes, what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maryam_adnan
ID: 40599104
Hi, thank you for your reply. It shows nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:maryam_adnan
ID: 40599114
And I can not connect using management studio,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599130
is the failover clustering service running?
have you looked at the event logs?
what changed?
what did you reboot?  one node or both?  if both, was it done at the same time?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40599185
Load up Services.msc and check that the 'Cluster service' is running.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40605365
The cluster still missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maryam_adnan
ID: 40609192
Hello everyone,

Thank you for all your help. I found that cluster service is stop, and when I started it the print and SQL service are still down, after that I shutdown DC and cluster servers and started again starting from DC then cluster servers and its work fine

Regards
0