Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

working out  how to double sum of one round if rounds match

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi hope you can help I have a query

SELECT     SUM(res.points) AS points, f1.Driver1
FROM         races AS r INNER JOIN
                      results AS res ON r.raceId = res.raceId INNER JOIN
                      f1users AS f1 ON res.driverId = LEFT(f1.Driver1, 3)
WHERE     (r.year = 2014) AND (f1.submissionID = 51)
GROUP BY f1.Driver1, r.round

Open in new window


which show the total points for a year but what i now need is to double the points if r.round = f1.round  so at mo

it would show

701 Lewis Hamiltion

but new one would show

726 Lewis Hamilton as round 18 matches so he collects a extra 25 points
0
Comment
Question by:James Murrell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599126
SELECT     SUM(res.points * CASE WHEN  r.round = f1.round THEN 1 ELSE 2 END) AS points, f1.Driver1
...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40599253
Give us an example of 'double the points', as that's hard to read when the numbers are 701, 726, 18, and 25.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 40599324
Thanks could not see the wood for the trees on that one
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40599329
Not necessary instinctive, but now that you've seen that technique, you'll use it easily again in the future.
0