Solved

Edit Software Restriction whitelist via Powershell

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
Hello all,

I am attempting to manage a software restriction whitelist using Powershell or some other method that will allow me to add paths to additional rules for  a software restriction GPO.  I need to be able to do this without logging into each individual server and using the UI.

My preferred methods would be to either add an additional rule to this policy using Powershell or importing an existing whitelist.

Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:crash1624
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40600275
General rule for application whitelist is enforce most restricted rule and override it with exceptions

Check and follow below PDF for step by step
https://www.nsa.gov/ia/_files/os/win2k/application_whitelisting_using_srp.pdf
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 40600353
i suggest you look into applocker as it support powershell script, below is an use case on path rule
https://4sysops.com/archives/managing-applocker-with-powershell/#creating-and-testing-an-applocker-policy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859165
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now