Solved

Help with MailMerge using Word, Excel and Outlook 2010

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
This started out seeming fairly easy, and now I see I am probably in over my head.  I want to have an end product which will send out a different document to multiple people through outlook.  I found a very helpful explanation of how to do this on EE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/A_9210-Idiot%27s-Guide-to-Doug-Robbins%27-tool-Mail-Merge-to-E-mail-with-Attachments.html  by user coachjim .  This article points to Doug Robbins' macro at:

http://word.mvps.org/faqs/mailmerge/mergewithattachments.htm

This seemed perfect for me.  I am not a programmer and don't need to become one.  I got this working but it doesn't send out the attachments.

Help on this would be appreciated.  My Boss wants this mailing to over 150 people to go out this week.

I've attached the test file I used from excel and the test file from word.  The excel file is used in word to generate the word test file.  The I used the macro from Robbins.  All of the addresses in the test file are mine.  I get an alert from Outlook but it won't let me say allow until it is nearly done.

Templates and screen capture are attached.
Capture.PNG
test.docx
MassMail-1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40599551
So far I've only read your question and looked at the screenshot of the Outlook warning. To get past the warning...

In Options/Trust Center/Macro security
1. Choose the option for notification for all macros
2. check the option to apply macro settings to add-ins.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40608639
I would like to award points to an expert that didn't participate in this question but nonetheless solved the problem (through the messaging interface). Can that be done?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 500 total points
ID: 40608737
Ask the person who replied thru the messaging interface to post in the thread, then you can award them the points.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40609048
I will - thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40614195
Since Nick67, who solved this problem through the messaging system didn't post here (even after I suggested it), I am awarding points anyway.

For the solution nick and I came up with see my article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_17839-Mailmerge-using-Visual-Basic-MS-Excel-2010-and-MS-Outlook-2010.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40625975
No Problem
I've been buried and points aren't the end of the world.

Nick67
0