Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PVLAN on Cisco 3750

Posted on 2015-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hi
I want to have my trunks in private-vlan promiscuous mode so that my secondary vlan will be mapped to primary vlan for tagging when going over trunk.

My problem is I don’t have the option to set the command sw mode private-vlan promiscuous on my port-channel only available on the physical interface.

Please advise why is not available on port -channel only when I’m in interface mode of port which is member of port channel.
See attached file.
Cisco-3750.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ciscosupp
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40599572
can you provide a clean show running config ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600432
You can't create an etherchannel with a private-vlan host-association. Cisco doesn't support that scenario.
From configuration guide: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg3750/swpvlan.html#wp1057603
Do not configure private-VLAN ports on interfaces configured for these other features:
–dynamic-access port VLAN membership
–Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP)
–Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP)
–Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
–Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
–voice VLAN
–Web Cache Communication Protocol (WCCP)
Regards!
0