Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNC connection

Posted on 2015-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
How do i made a UNC connection rather than Map network drive for all my users
could any expert explain me how to do so?
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599277
Here's how I do it and, in fact, I recommend it over mapping a drive.

Start [and maybe Start\Run]
\\[target computer IP address] <enter>

Now, perhaps this is "good enough" but you said for all the users so I presume this is a bit too "manual", eh?  So, read on:

When the dialog of shared folders opens, right click on the one you want and select Create Shortcut.
A shortcut will show up on the Desktop.

Now, if you want to see the whole computer instead of just one shared folder  in that shortcut, do this:
Right click on the shortcut and select Properties and change the Target to what you want.
For examples:
\\192.168.1.2\Users might be the original target.
change it to:
\\192.168.1.1\

As far as I'm concerned, this is better than a map because presumably when one closes the window for it, the connection to the "server" is terminated - thus leaving room for other connections.

I see no reason why you couldn't somehow distribute the shortcut as it shouldn't change when used on one computer or another.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40599447
we did this by pushing out to the explorer favorites folder via domain policy.

The favorites folder is available in every application we tested it on so it was a quicker way actually then making htem goto computer and then to the mapped drive.   Still takes some training and getting used to for users.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40608498
edo60: I'm glad that I could help!
0