Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to filter multiple row of records in DataTable in the Dataset

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I am currently filtering column name : SCR_DPY_SEQ which has records certain records by using the below syntax.

Syntax filters only few records and not all..

And this syntax is very cumbersome to manage .. Is there a better way to filter Multiple row of records in a Database within the Dataset ??

 
PTDs.Merge(ds.Tables("p_tree").Select("SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003039' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003040' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003041' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003042' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003043' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003121' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003122' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003123' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003124' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003125' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003203' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003204' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003205' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003206' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003207' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003285' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003286' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003287' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003288' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003289' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003367' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003368' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003369' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003370' AND SCR_DPY_SEQ <> '30003371'"))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 40599325
You could use this....

PTDs.Merge(ds.Tables("p_tree").Select("SCR_DPY_SEQ NOT IN ('30003039', '30003040', '30003041' , '30003042', '30003043', '30003121', '30003122', '30003123', '30003124', '30003125', '30003203', '30003204', '30003205', '30003206', '30003207', '30003285', '30003286', '30003287', '30003288', '30003289', '30003367', '30003368', '30003369', '30003370', '30003371')"))
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599425
or possibly:

PTDs.Merge(ds.Tables("p_tree").Select("SCR_DPY_SEQ < '30003039' OR SCR_DPY_SEQ NOT >'30003371'"))

revised...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40599923
There is another column name : GROUP_CODE, i need to filter SG.

This will reduce the code.

PTDs.Merge(ds.Tables("p_tree").Select("GROUP_CODE not like SG"))

How to use - SELECT NOT LIKE
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40599944
SELECT * From Table1 As t Where t.Name Not In(Select .t2.Name From Table2 t2)

This is one out of many variations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40599968
Thanks , by any chance - can you please rewrite your syntax in a compilable ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40604814
Thanks
0