[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RDS 2008 / Session Broker

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I have 2 Windows 2008 RDS server with one session broker (the broker is the first 2008 RDS).

When clients connects to the RDS Farm, Load balancing work; users are load balanced to first or second server.

My problem is that when an user is disconnected, the broker never remember where the client was connected, so the client is redirected to the second server and a new desktop is created....

Have you an idea to fix user on one RDS server ?
0
Comment
Question by:Benjamin MOREAU
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40599281
We enabled "KeepAliveEnable" setting in Group Policy so that the Server would realize immediately when the user disconnected. That setting also keeps idle sessions "alive" so they aren't disconnected from the server prematurely.  That setting, in combination with allowing only one session per user on the session broker, kept the users from getting more than one session per farm & also allowed our users to reconnect to a disconnected session once the got back online.

This page describes how to enable the KeepAliveEnable setting:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2003/AdminTips/TerminalServersandThinClients/KeepingTerminalServerConnectionsAlive.html

These pages describe how to restrict users to one session:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754762.aspx
https://ripusudan.wordpress.com/2012/12/16/configuring-network-load-balancing-with-terminal-services/
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40599298
Thanks. Do you think there is a way to always force user1 to connect to server1 ? For exemple, if user1 connect to server1 and disconnect for 1 week; on the next connection, i want user reconnect to server1 ?

I don't want to use folder redirect (if possible), so, i want to fix user to One server...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40599350
If the user is an administrator, you could start the RDP connection by typing this in at a cmd prompt or in the RUN field:  mstsc /admin

(with older RDP clients on XP & Server 2003, the command used to be:  mstsc /console)
That will log the user on to the console session of the server: that is one way to force a user to logon to a particular server.

If giving the user admin rights isn't in the cards, try connecting to the server using the IP rather than the farm name.

Unfortunately, I'm no longer at the job where we used Session Broker so I'm going from memory here and can't test out any scenarios.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40600534
Is this for Server 2008 or 2008 R2?

Go through the checklist below that applies to you and confirm that your environment has been set up correct.
2008: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772418(v=ws.10).aspx
2008 R2: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753891.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40604217
There is no real solution. In fact, session broker is designed to load balance connection between servers. So we have to use folder redirect...
0