?
Solved

"unable to save display settings" triple monitor no worky

Posted on 2015-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
So, I have a laptop (HP EliteBook 9470m) with Intel HD 4000 graphics.  Basically, I cannot get my two monitors to work with the laptop screen too.  I have one monitor on VGA, one monitor on DisplayPort-to-DVI.  Now, I know that there is a lot of evidence out there that my laptop can only support two screens total, but sitting right next to me is my associate using the same model laptop using three screens with exact same hardware.  What gives?

I get the "unable to save display settings" when I try to extend my third display.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Phillips
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40599291
Is the user next to you doing 1 of those as a duplicate? Could be you need to install some new drivers. Go out and get the newest drivers for that HD 4000 and see what happens. (check to see what he is running).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40599397
The laptop you have does not support 3 displays being active without a third party usb video card to run one of the monitors.  I have this model laptop.  I have 3 displays.   This is how i got it done.

monitor 1    display port (docking station)
monitor 2    VGA  docking station
Monitor 3  SIIG usb display link DVI


The HD4000 driver only allows 2 screens active  
laptop display + 1 external
or 2 external
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40599414
I also have a similar HP laptop. I also could only get the third (and forth) monitors operational using USB display devices.
Maybe your colleague is also using a USB device for the third screen?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40599511
I updated the driver using the same driver my associate uses.  I also updated the BIOS, but still to no avail.  I get the whole USB thing, but he isn't using one.  He set it up for another user with the same model laptop!  Wondering if my model just has a different revision or something.  Any thoughts other than to use USB?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40599583
Ok.... the plot REALLY thickens.  Both myself and my associate have docking stations.  I took my laptop over to his station and plugged it in.  It WORKED!!!!!  I was able to get all three displays to function.  The only discernible difference is the monitor type/brand of the screens.  Going to try swapping monitors next.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40599598
It didn't work.  Trying another monitor didn't do anything.  This is very weird.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600960
It is the same type of docking station? It seems like it is not a laptop issue if your laptop works in his setup it has to be the array of monitors or the docking station. Not all docking stations are created equal.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40601612
What's odd is that it is the exact same model of docking station AND I just replaced my docking station with a new one.  So, it's not the docking station.  ...considering stealing his monitors, lol.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40601836
Well that is one option... is he using the same ports on the docking station? I have seen some that come with 2 dvi and 2 vga so it might be possible he is using 2 dvi and 1 vga and you're using 2 vga and 1 dvi. If that doesn't work one test to make sure it's not the docking station is to swap the docking station they have with yours and see if it still works on their setup which it currently does so if it stops at least you know though if it is same one I don't see why it would be the problem unless something was faulty.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40606648
Ok, just figured it out.  I made a mistake.  Apparently the docking stations were different eventhough they look ALMOST identical.  Once I tried a new docking station it worked.  Must be some minor revision in the models, but that fixed it.  
This one does NOT work: https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/HP-UltraSlim-Docking-Station-docking-station/2847846.aspx
Here is a link to one that works:  https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/HP-ULTRASLIM-DoCK-2013/3145533.aspx?RecommendedForEDC=2847846&RecoType=RP&cm_sp=Product-_-Session&ProgramIdentifier=3
0