Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

should we proceed with dcpromo changes if we have one of our DC down in one of our sites? Or should we wait for that DC to be up

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
should we proceed with dcpromo changes if we have one of our DC down in one of our sites? Or should we wait for that DC to be up
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40599254
wait for a completely stable AD environment would be my vote.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599293
As stated it would be recommend  that the entire environment has stable replication health. You can use the below commands to test this...
repadmin /replsum
repadmin /showrepl
repadmin /bridgeheads

dcdiag /v

Also checking to make sure that your DC is registered
netdom query dc

Will.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40599357
Either wait for the DC to be restored, or forcibly evict it.  By far my preference would be to wait until it is restored.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40599375
THank you!!
0