Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring files from Server 2008 to 2012 using Robocopy

Posted on 2015-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hello All,
We are looking to copy around 2TB of data from windows 2008 to windows 2012 and we are planning to use robocopy to do it. I know that if a file exists Robocopy will skip it which is why we want to use it and then run it one more time the night of the switch. We would like to make sure that ntfs permissions, time stamps, attributes, owner info are kept. We'd also like to log the transfer. We'd like to know if this command will cover it:

robocopy \\source \\destination / B /E /copyall /DCOPY:T /V /LOG:filepath\log.txt

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Damon Rodriguez
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599318
Looks good.
In your example, change / B to /B.
Also, you may want to make a different logfile on the night run - for later comparison w/ the first file.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599345
I personally like to add the /SECFIX as well. Ensure that security permissions are corrected fi there are any discrepancies.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damon Rodriguez
ID: 40599361
OK. So:

robocopy \\source \\destination /B /E /copyall /SECFIX /DCOPY:T /V /LOG:filepath\log.txt

I just tried it on my personal folder and it seemed to work fine. 780mb in 4 minutes.

Thank you both for the quick replies.
0