Solved

Outlook 2007 exceeded storage limit

Posted on 2015-02-09
16
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
We have a user with an old XP pro machine that has Outlook 2007 on it. We use pop hosted Email with a third party. He keeps getting a mailbox storage limit exceeded error message when trying to do anything in Outlook. I expanded his limits in the registry from a webpage i found on how to do it but still getting this message.  This is what I did already to the registry.

Large PST: Absolute maximum size
Don’t set this higher than 4294967295
Large PST: Size to disable adding new content
Don’t set this higher than 4090445042


How can I get it to go further? The pst file says it is only 7GB.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40599290
The important limit is what is the third party's limit?
sounds like he needs to clean out some attachments etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40599302
Why is the third party limit important? This is a.PST file save locally. This is not exchange setup.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599309
Can you open Outlook?  Try compacting the PST file. That may be the issue. In Outlook, right click on the Mail File, select Properties, Advanced and Compact. If this has not been done, it may take a while so be ready for that.

You may need to create a new Outlook Profile and import the PST into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40599315
Third party limit is only at 70% full anyway.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599323
Compacting is worth trying in case it has never been done.

Otherwise, delete the Outlook Profile and make a new Profile to import the mail.

If that does not work, try reinstalling Outlook.

If that does not work, try Outlook in a new, test, Windows User Account. You may have a damaged profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40599328
Does compacting effect performance at all? Why would this be necessary if I have edited the registry and there should not be a small size limit on the PST?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599330
Please do not muck with the registry. You can manage Outlook without that.

Compacting affects performance. I compact my email files weekly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40599354
Archive his pst off into several pst's I'd archive by year, then if he needs those emails avail he can open (and keep open) any archived emails by opening the archive ie export everything for 2012 into Archive2012 etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40599450
Compacting it seemed to get the error to go away but it still doesn't answer why I even need to do that. The PST should able to reach a 20GB size.  I shouldn't need to compact it.

There is something going on and I want to find out what is causing this so that it doesn't keep happening.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599458
People get and delete emails all the time. Over time the email file grows because deleting an email does not recover the space. So the file gets bigger. That is why this happened and why compacting fixes it. So it is now fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40599468
i disagree. The PST file size is at 7GB. It has a capacity to 20GB. I should not be getting this error.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599475
Well, if compacting fixed the error, then you should be fine going forward. There may have been an error in the file that compacting fixed. That is why I suggested make a new profile and import the mail. That would have fixed the error as well. But you did not try this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40599478
I did try the new profile. got the same result. ????
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599483
I am not sure exactly what, but there must have been an error in the file that compacting fixed because it is working. I would have though import would have fixed it, but perhaps not. A PST is a database and there is more that one type of error.

At this point, it Compacting fixed the error (I think you said so) then move on and see if it re-occurs. Until then, I am not sure what more we can offer because the error is fixed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599595
Something you may wish to do is run SCANPST against your PST file.

Locate where SCANPST.EXE is located in the Outlook / Office Program Folder.

Close Outlook and make a COPY of the PST file in c:\temp.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and change to temp (cd \temp).

Now  run   c:\program.......\scanpst.exe nameofpstfile.

Allow to complete and copy the PST file back to its home location.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
ID: 40628103
You can also make a new PST file and then import the old PST file into the new one using Outlook.

PST files, BTW, are absolutely horrible to deal with.  As mentioned by John above, the file will never decrease in size because it just leaves a blank record.  Only through compaction will the file size decrease.  Just because a PST file can be 20GB doesn't mean it's a good idea to let it get that big.

I suggest this reading: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1856-Why-you-shouldn%27t-use-PST-files.html
0