[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IaaS providers and competitors

Posted on 2015-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Who are the major IassS providers and competitors ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1336 total points
ID: 40600424
In fact, I see it in context of a snapshot in Gartner MQ on CLoud IaaS as a good starter which advises on "Vendor Profiles, Strengths and Cautions" and the Leaders has only AWS and Microsoft
Most of the providers are oriented toward the needs of traditional IT operations, with an emphasis on control, governance and security, and the ability to run both new applications and legacy workloads. The providers that are oriented toward the needs of developers are noted as such; these providers typically emphasize easy access to infrastructure for individuals who are building new applications. Some developer-oriented offerings target small or midsize businesses (SMBs) and startups, and lack the features needed by enterprises and midmarket entities.

Most of the providers have resilient infrastructure, achieved through redundant infrastructure in conjunction with virtual machine (VM) clustering, or the ability to rapidly detect VM failure and immediately restart it on different hardware. They are thus able to offer very high SLAs for infrastructure availability — sometimes as high as 99.999% (sometimes expressed as a 100% SLA with a 10-minute exclusion). Offerings without VM clustering or fast VM restart — which provide higher levels of infrastructure availability than can be expected from a single physical server — are noted as lacking autorestart.
http://www.gartner.com/technology/reprints.do?id=1-1UKQQA6&ct=140528&st=sb
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1336 total points
ID: 40600430
Also good to note some "caveat" from the sharing
There are also many cloud IaaS providers that specialize in serving small businesses that typically use just one or two VMs; examples are DigitalOcean, ElasticHosts and Linode. These low-cost providers are often used as an alternative to mass-market hosting. Gartner clients typically have needs beyond what such providers can fulfill.

Even though some businesses may use PaaS in a very IaaS-like manner, we excluded PaaS providers from this Magic Quadrant, with the exception of those PaaS providers that also have a qualifying IaaS offering. PaaS offerings do not allow customers to obtain raw VMs that can be loaded with arbitrary operating systems, middleware and applications, which is a requirement for being considered as IaaS. For PaaS providers, see "Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Application Platform as a Service" and "Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Integration Platform as a Service."
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 40600695
IaaS - Infrastructure as a Service (ex. Amazon, Ubuntu One, Rackspace Cloud..)
0