Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveSync Policies on Android and Iphone

Posted on 2015-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I am testing out Active Sync Policies and I am stuck on something. All of our phones are set with a 4 digit pin regardless. In Active Sync policies I can set "require password" so what I did is removed the pass code from my phone (because it already had one), moved my phone poilcy over from its default to the new one I am testing out that has require password checked. On the next email check it requires that I setup a password which I did. However I dont know how to remove the password or change it if I would need to. Going back into settings>passcode that feature is actually turned off?

Secondly, how can I test the encryption part? iPhone is supposed to be encrypted to my knowledge but Android is not unless you set it to.
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599509
If the Activesync URL on your Exchange server is set to use an SSL certificate, then its encrypted.  I don't know of any other way to test it, per se.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40600530
Try removing the Exchange account from the phone, which should then let you change/remove the passcode.

Ticking the "Use SSL" box when setting up the account should suffice in enabling encryption. You can also force encryption within the ActiveSync Policy itself by enabling the Require encryption on device setting (this is for Exchange 2010). See this article for more information: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123994(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 40603136
Removing the account off the phone allowed me to remove the passcode. Nifty

Thanks
0