[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP PC can't access Windows 7 PC

Posted on 2015-02-09
17
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hi,
 I have three PC network: FrontDesk (XP), User1(Win7), TM1(Win7 acting as file server)
 The windows username and password of FrontDesk and User1 have been created on TM1 and both Frontdesk XP PC and User1 Win7 PC have been accessing shared files & folders off TM1 without a problem for more than a year.
 All of a sudden, Frontdeks XP PC can't access TM1 computer.
 I can ping the IP address, but \\TM1 or \\IP address results in the same error.
 I removed Norton Security off Frontdesk PC, but the same error.
 So as a temporary solution, I created a remote desktop connection on Frontdesk PC so that the user can connect to TM1 computer to run the software and access files and folders.
 Can you help?
FrontDeskPC-can-not-connect-to-TM-Server
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40599493
Windows 7 is much more secure than XP, and it is possible that a recent update changed security.

Read my article on Folder Sharing and work through all the settings. XP is not modern (dead) but check to see that Simple File Sharing is disabled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16639-Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html

Try the above and then please let us know.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40599513
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 668 total points
ID: 40599594
Make sure that the Windows 7 is in a Workgroup and not the modern HomeGroup (see Network and Sharing Center).
Also, make sure Password Sharing is on (if not using guest access), otherwise it should be off (see Advanced Sharing).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40599973
Update:
I was reading down the comments/suggestions and began checking WORKGROUP Names on all three computers. Here is what I discovered:

PC                   Workgroup NAME
---------------     ------------------------------
FrontDesk      WORKGROUP
TM1                 WORKGROUP
USER1             HANDA

So I changed Workgroup name on FrontDesk and TM1 to "HANDA" so all three PCs are on the same workgroup. Now it looks like this:

PC                   Workgroup NAME
---------------     ------------------------------
FrontDesk      HANDA
TM1                 HANDA
USER1             HANDA

Then I was able to browse shared folders from \\TM1 from Frontdesk PC.

First of all, I was bad not putting all these computer in the same workgroup to being with. In a domain network, since we join workstation PCs to the domain, I don't think twice about that stuff.
However in non-domain environment, I typically give the same workgroup name to each PC.
But in reality, (please correct me if I am wrong here), does it really matter whether  these PCs had the same workgroup name or not as long as they all have the same username and password (in user accounts settings) and same IP network?

And I am not sure what caused old setting to stop working?
Norton Internet Security? Well I uninstalled it, but to no avail.
Windows update ... maybe.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40599998
Thanks for the update, sglee. Glad you got it working...
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 40600252
The workgroup name matters for browsing only. Each workgroup needs an own browser, collecting info about the member machines and their shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40601656
@Qlemo
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40601667
@sglee - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40607788
Well the problem came back this morning. The same problem ... when I type in \\TM1, it says "No Permission ...".
Apparently making all three PCs the same group did not solve the problem.

I took the following from event viewer.

(1) Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      BROWSER
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8032
Date:            2/13/2015
Time:            7:49:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FD
Description:
The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{73A7DB0A-13F9-4D07-890B-6963FDA77377}. The backup browser is stopping.

(2) Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BROWSER
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8021
Date:            2/13/2015
Time:            7:47:52 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FD
Description:
The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master \\TM1 on the network \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{73A7DB0A-13F9-4D07-890B-6963FDA77377}.

(3) Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Tcpip
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4201
Date:            2/13/2015
Time:            7:47:04 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FD
Description:
The system detected that network adapter \DEVICE\TCPIP_{73A7DB0A-13F9-4D07-890B-6963FDA77377} was connected to the network, and has initiated normal operation over the network adapter

Do you think I should erase user account from TM1 and recreate it?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607793
I would try recreating the user account to see if that helps - it can't hurt
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40607811
The issue is at TM1 side, and not related to users or profiles. The browser service on that machine seems to quit working, and I reckon that is only a side effect of the real issue.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607846
Open cmd.exe on a non-TM1 computer and type:   NET USE Z:  \\TM1name\foldershare and enter. What answer do you get?

Same thing only NET USE X:  \\IPaddressofTM1\foldershare and enter.  What answer do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40607944
John,
 
 I could not spend much time as Frontdesk PC is being used. The computer should be available after 5PM. I tried \\192.168.1.69 (IP of TM1) and that did not work either.
I don't think NET command will work at this point, but I will try them later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40609204
I just logged onto FRONTDESK PC and ran \\TM1. It works now again.
I was going to erase FRONTDESK user account from TM1 PC and recreate it. Since it is working again ... I don't know what to make out of this situation. However I will have to wait until \\TM1 creates a permission error again.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40609207
Try using NET USE scripts as they are more reliable long term.

A good idea is a script that looks like:

NET USE Z: /Delete
NET USE Z: \\server\share

Deleting first removes persistent drive mappings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40609221
It worked. I expected it to work because FRONTDESK PC can perform \\TM1 from windows explorer:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\FrontDesk>net use k: \\tm1\apps
The command completed successfully.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
C:\Documents and Settings\FrontDesk>net use
New connections will be remembered.

Status       Local     Remote                    Network

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
OK           F:        \\brent\Users        Microsoft Windows Network
OK           K:        \\tm1\apps                Microsoft Windows Network
The command completed successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40611030
Since Friday (2015-02-13) evening, I have restarted FRONTDESK PC several times and tried "\\TM1" after reboot. But I have not seen "Permission error" anymore.  
It is strange.
On Sunday 2/8/15, I got it working after making all the PC in the same workgroup name.
But the morning of Friday 2/13/15, it failed to connect to \\TM1. But Friday evening it started working again on its own and since then no problem.
If the problem happens, I was going to erase FRONTDESK user account from TM1 and re-create it, but I will just have to wait until it happens again.
For now, I created a permanent mapped drive "G" in FRONTDESK PC to see if that is going to help.

net use G: \\TM1\SharedFolder

I will keep you posted next week.
0