[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create empty file in SAS?

Posted on 2015-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
I am simply trying to create an empty file in SAS.

Is this a correct way or may be there is a more efficient way?  I am just want to create an empty file, not a SAS dataset.

filename myfile "/mydir/emtyfile.done";

data _null_;
 'x touch myfile';
run; 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:labradorchik
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 40599618
This discussion from the SAS forums has several solutions depending on exactly what you desire:

https://communities.sas.com/message/104612
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599935
that is definitely not the correct code, unless you want the filename of the file created to be myfile, in the default execution directory.

if you use x command, you are passing the entire instruction to the OS to execute, so it has to be correctly structured, and appear exactly how you would do so when in the command line:
x "touch /mydir/emtyfile.done";

Open in new window


it can also run standalone, without being needed to be enclosed in a data step.

this is the quickest way to do what you need to do, assuming also that you have command line access within your SAS session.. otherwise, you'll need to write a data step to create an outfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:labradorchik
ID: 40628885
Hello, I am sorry for the late response!
Below code worked just fine!

data _null_;
 x "touch myfile";
run; 

Open in new window


Thank you for your help!!
0