Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

NetApp storage recommendation for SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I am currently in the process of building 600gb database. The DB will be stored on a NetaApp filer using a single aggregate with RAID-DP.  Do I create just one volume and then place all my data files and separate within folders or does it matter to create different volumes and break out data, log and temdb on their own volumes?  Is there any performance gain or loss by doing either given the fact that It is just one aggregate?
OS:  Windows Server 2008 R2
SQL:  SQL Server 2008 R2

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:agcsupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40599514
There is a benefit when the transaction,, tempdb and the Dbs are on separate spindles.

A 600GB DB currently, depending on your transaction log backup schedule, and the activity, could be 100GB log file.

Are ou having multiple paths to the netapp (load balanced)

Are there plans to Cluster SQL?
If so, you should start with a single node cluster such that it will be ready should you upgrade......

Four Luns (quorum, database files, transaction log files,backup LUN unless you have a separate backup solution.)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40599762
Few questions:

Will you be using Snapmanager for SQL?  
Will this be a physical or virtual environment (cool stuff you can do with VMware).
Will this be snapmirrored to another site?
What Netapp are you running and which Ontap build?

Best practice is to put your logs and database volumes on different aggregates if you have it, if you can't afford the storage reduction for a second aggregate you can put it on the same one but you'll need 3 volumes at a minimum. One database, one logs, and one for snapinfo.  Putting the temp db on a separate LUN also may be a good idea.

Do you need to have the databases cloned a on a different system for reporting (you can do this by mounting the LUN from a snapshot if you have flex clone on a wholly different system without affecting performance)
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcsupport
ID: 40599949
This is a pretty straight forward SQL install. Netapp providing storage via FC. Based on the fact that the luns will be presented to the server from one aggregate is there any benefit to using seperate vol/luns?

Physical server
Netapp Filer 8.1.2P4 7-Mode HA
No plans to cluster
No snap mirror
Single aggregate
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599957
You will need to use separate LUNs for Snapmanager for SQL to work properly.  For run of the mill installs I use a single volume for Logs and multiple volumes for databases (be carefull with thin provisioned LUNs as they will get fragmented and may cause an outage even though OS volume will show no space being used up but Netapp will show volume full)

7 mode is easy, I would upgrade to a newer build although 8.1.2P4 is stable and is the first build that fixed the kahuna process which caused massive wafl issues.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599977
flexibility of multiple luns should space alloction/transition in the future, though you might pay with some io hit now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcsupport
ID: 40601237
I will configure seperate volumes and luns. Thanks for all of your help.
0