Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whay does my quesy show "Expr1000"?

Posted on 2015-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
When I run my query, I see afield that says "Expr1000"

I put an image attached.
EXPR1000.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599554
Because one field is included more than once.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599558
It can mean you have used two columns with the same name in your output (e.g. if you picked 'Event' twice, either from the same table or two different tables) OR it can mean that you have a calculated column (e.g. [EventNo]-1) without specifying an alias for the calculated expression.

If the first is true, remove one of the duplicate columns from your output.
If the second is true, prefix the calculated expression with an alias, thus

MyColAlias:[EventNo]-1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40599601
Adding: (Access 2010)

If you have a field a:

For a calculated field (a + 1), access defaults to Expr1, Expr2, ...
Aliases are reflected in design view and sql view.

When adding a field more than once, then previous entries' aliases default to Expr1000, Expr1001, ...
The aliases don't show in design or sql views
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40605526
Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40605529
You are welcome!

/gustav
0