Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does the Active Directory Replication Status Tool work on Server 2012?

Posted on 2015-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-24
I've tried it on 1x 2012 and 2x 2012 R2 servers and the installer does not run.  After running it a few progress bars flash by then everything goes away.  Different servers, different domains.  Has anyone here seen it work on 2012+?  Does anyone have any other recommendations for replication status monitoring for 2008-2012 servers?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM_TSI
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599557
On this Microsoft site, it does show it does support server 2012. It actually says 2012 Release Preview, but with a file dated 2014, I believe they did not remove that part.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30005
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599682
don't forget the requirements .. .net 4.x
Must be joined to the Active Directory domain or forest you intend to monitor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anand Pandya
ID: 41031941
As per the article mentioned in above link by Gabriel it supports windows server 2012.
there is also another option to check the AD replication using Repadmin and its swtiches.
Please find the Microsoft article for more details:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770963.aspx
0