Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTPSEND.OverAdvertisedSize; message size exceeds fixed maximum size

Posted on 2015-02-09
18
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I am using exchange 2013, and In the ECP, the send connector, I have the max send size set to 35 MB, but when a user sent an email that was only 21 mb, and it fails.

Any idea's how to extend the default number to be able to send more then what the default is set to?

I've uploaded the email with the error.error.txt
error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40599805
There are a couple of different areas you need to change.

Check this article from Microsoft. Specifically check the first table that is titled Organizational Limits.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40599812
Thanks, I've looked at the article 1 hour ago and went through all those settings, it didn't help.  I changed all my settings to 50mb, and some to 60mb.  Somewhere in exchange it has the default as 20mb and I can't figure that out.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40599814
Have you tried from a different user? Make sure the user themselves doesn't have any message size limits configured?

Do you have a spam appliance, spam cloud service, or smarthost you use? Make sure they are not imposing the limit on you as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40599824
yes, I tried two different users.  I even changed my own user settings to 100mb, but still shows me the 20mb message.
I have a firewall, but that's not blocking it as it doesn't impose size limits.
I have AV as well, but that's not installed on my Ex server.  No limits there either.

I'm baffled where there is a 20mb limit in exchange 2013??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40599832
It used to be lower in older versions. Just Microsoft's way of protecting you from DoS.

So you have no form of message hygiene or antispam for this server?

Also, did you restart the Transport Service after making these changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40599835
yes, I even restarted the server.

No antispam, unless MS has something built in, but where would I find the settings for that?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599844
Can you run the following and post here?

Get-TransportConfig | ft name, MaxSendSize, MaxReceiveSize, ExternalDSNMaxMessageAttachSize

Get-SendConnector | ft maxmessagesize

Get-Mailbox -Identity ProblemUser | ft name, MaxSendSize, MaxReceiveSize
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40599852
Here you go:


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-transportconfig |ft name, maxsendsize, maxreceivesize, externaldsnmaxmessageattachsize

Name                          MaxSendSize                   MaxReceiveSize                ExternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSi
                                                                                          ze
----                          -----------                   --------------                -----------------------------
Transport Settings            60 MB (62,914,560 bytes)      60 MB (62,914,560 bytes)      50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-sendconnector | ft maxmessagesize

MaxMessageSize
--------------
60 MB (62,914,560 bytes)


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>




[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailbox -identity User A | ft name, maxsendsize, maxreceivesize

Name                                    MaxSendSize                             MaxReceiveSize
----                                    -----------                             --------------
User A                              Unlimited                               Unlimited


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40599853
dsnegi_25dec, I am using exchange 2013 not 2007 or 2010.
Looks like those articles are for 2007 and 2010.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40599858
Very strange. That's everything Exchange wise.

One time I had to modify the web.config files in IIS to get large messages to go through but that was a very specific use case.

What you have should work. I think there is something outside of Exchange blocking this.

Maybe the SMTP Send Protocol logs can reveal what is going on. Those are located here.

x:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\Logs\ProtocolLog\SmtpSend
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40599859
Is there anything in ADSI Edit that I need to change, how about active directory maybe?
I'm not sure where to look there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40599876
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40599879
what's the attachment size limit ...I believe you had configured that as well.

New-TransportRule -Name LargeAttach -AttachmentSizeOver 10MB -RejectMessageReasonText "Message attachment size over 10MB - email rejected."
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40599881
yes, they were set to the default of 33 and 64mb  respectively.  I changed the 33 to 43mb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40599883
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-transportconfig


AddressBookPolicyRoutingEnabled                             : False
AnonymousSenderToRecipientRatePerHour                       : 1800
ClearCategories                                             : True
ConvertDisclaimerWrapperToEml                               : False
DSNConversionMode                                           : UseExchangeDSNs
EnableJournalArchive                                        : False
ExternalDelayDsnEnabled                                     : True
ExternalDsnDefaultLanguage                                  :
ExternalDsnLanguageDetectionEnabled                         : True
ExternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize                             : 50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)
ExternalDsnReportingAuthority                               :
ExternalDsnSendHtml                                         : True
ExternalPostmasterAddress                                   :
GenerateCopyOfDSNFor                                        : {5.4.8, 5.4.6, 5.4.4, 5.2.4, 5.2.0, 5.1.4}
HygieneSuite                                                : Standard
InternalDelayDsnEnabled                                     : True
InternalDsnDefaultLanguage                                  :
InternalDsnLanguageDetectionEnabled                         : True
InternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize                             : 50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)
InternalDsnReportingAuthority                               :
InternalDsnSendHtml                                         : True
InternalSMTPServers                                         : {}
JournalingReportNdrTo                                       : <>
LegacyJournalingMigrationEnabled                            : False
LegacyArchiveJournalingEnabled                              : False
LegacyArchiveLiveJournalingEnabled                          : False
RedirectUnprovisionedUserMessagesForLegacyArchiveJournaling : False
RedirectDLMessagesForLegacyArchiveJournaling                : False
MaxDumpsterSizePerDatabase                                  : 33 MB (34,603,008 bytes)
MaxDumpsterTime                                             : 7.00:00:00
MaxReceiveSize                                              : 60 MB (62,914,560 bytes)
MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit                                   : 5000
MaxRetriesForLocalSiteShadow                                : 2
MaxRetriesForRemoteSiteShadow                               : 4
MaxSendSize                                                 : 60 MB (62,914,560 bytes)
MigrationEnabled                                            : False
OpenDomainRoutingEnabled                                    : False
RejectMessageOnShadowFailure                                : False
Rfc2231EncodingEnabled                                      : False
SafetyNetHoldTime                                           : 2.00:00:00
ShadowHeartbeatFrequency                                    : 00:02:00
ShadowMessageAutoDiscardInterval                            : 2.00:00:00
ShadowMessagePreferenceSetting                              : PreferRemote
ShadowRedundancyEnabled                                     : True
ShadowResubmitTimeSpan                                      : 03:00:00
SupervisionTags                                             : {Reject, Allow}
TLSReceiveDomainSecureList                                  : {}
TLSSendDomainSecureList                                     : {}
VerifySecureSubmitEnabled                                   : False
VoicemailJournalingEnabled                                  : True
HeaderPromotionModeSetting                                  : NoCreate
Xexch50Enabled                                              : True



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40603934
Hey guys, thanks for your help, I figured it out.  It was my firewall blocking the emails, not exchange.  I can't believe that, so as soon as I found the place in my firewall that was limiting the 20mb, I changed that to 35mb and it works fine now.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40604035
Awesome!
0