Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP CM1312nfi MFP - How to Remove Printer Cartridge Drawer

Posted on 2015-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I have a yellow toner cartridge that blew out on me inside this printer, and I really just need to remove the print cartridge drawer to clean it.

I need to remove the actual drawer in addition to all of the cartridges;  I can't find instructions on how to remove the actual drawer for the HP CM1312.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:K A
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 1800 total points
ID: 40599612
check out this service manual. Go to page 110 where it tells you want parts need to be removed first before you can remove the print cartridge drawer. http://www.partsnow.com/docs/service-manuals/hp-laserjet-cm-1312-mfp-service-manual.pdf
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 200 total points
ID: 40600052
The official manual for your printer can be found here: http://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c01424292-5.pdf

Looks like page 176 contains the instructions you're after.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K A
ID: 40601569
Thanks, jjimen, for pointing me to the service manual.  It had the necessary instructions to remove the printer cartridge DRAWER.  (But that is one ungraceful way to do it.)

Thanks, VB ITS, but I don't think your manual included how to remove the actual DRAWER.  Maybe the User Manual will be of help to someone else.
0