Solved

How can I run this command across multiple Juniper interfaces?

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
I am trying to find all the Avaya VOIP phone serial numbers on our network.  All the phones are 1608i & 1616 models.  All our network devices are Juniper.  We have EX2200 & EX3200 switches and SRX Firewalls.

The following command works, but it would be too time intensive to run this one command for each of 48 interfaces on 70 network devices.  Is there an easier way?  Or some way to get one command to list out all my serial numbers?

> show lldp neighbors interface ge-0/0/36.0 | match Serial
0
Comment
Question by:AvatharV
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40599642
Sorry, not familiar with your devices and you don't specify how you're interfacing with them.  If it's via Telnet or SSH you can use a scripting tool - the Telnet Scripting Tool (TST) is free (google it) and there's another tool that supports Telnet and SSH but is not free.  (A colleague of mine likes to boast how he had something like 50 different Cisco routers to update and was given 3 months to complete the job, but used the TST to get it done in about half an hour.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charles abtrim
ID: 40599761
One option is to use Juniper Virtual Chassis which will allow you to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AvatharV
ID: 40599771
We SSH directly into each device.  

I don't believe I can run any scripts directly on the devices (much like when you console into a Cisco switch).  But, Juniper devices are linux based (underlying OS), so it might be possible. I am just not aware of how.

We use SecureCRT and there is a script recording feature that seems to partially work.  It only wants to accept 12 lines at a time.. which means I would have to run 4 different partial scripts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AvatharV
ID: 40599808
How can this be accomplished with Virtual Chassis?  

As far as I am aware, Virtual Chassis is only on our EX4200s, which is 2 of 70 devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charles abtrim
ID: 40599834
I am pretty sure its a feature available on the ex2200 now,  In the beginning of the EX  I would agree however a lot has changed since then.  Here's a How-to on ex2200 vc.  I am not sure if there is an option for multiple chassis in on VC though.  4200 3200 2200.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 500 total points
ID: 40602829
Hi,

Why don't you use a Network Discovery application which shows you the serial numbers of devices as well. Also using SNMP browser you can query using SNMP Walk.
0