Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xp service pack 3 standalone in smaller download than MS network version without or with minimal "offers."

Posted on 2015-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello,

I'm looking for xp service pack 3 standalone in a smaller download than the MS network version which is over 300 megs. I've seen them, but suspect,  and some of them outright say, that they've  got "a few commercial offers" embedded.

Can someone recommend something that's significantly less than the 300 megs dl and either has nothing embedded or at least has the embedded material clearly marked and easy to avoid?

I am aware of the automatic option to update.

A  secondary curiosity is why is microsoft allowing this to happen; maybe they are licensing these other versions for a fee?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1100 total points
ID: 40599613
Nope, those are your choices!
Either Windows Update, or WindowsXP-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU.exe (316.4MB)

PS: Are you sure the others you see are ACTUALLY smaller, or just CLAIM to be FASTER (supported by  ads in some flaky "download manager")...

Stick with the REAL THING!

Better yet, Upgrade to at least WIN 7 so you can get a FREE upgrade to WIN10 when it's released!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40599616
XP is no longer supported.  The XP Network installer for SP3 has always been that size.  You're not going to get a trustworthy one smaller.  Microsoft isn't "allowing" it - but they only have so many resources... if an opportunity arises to stop someone from creating unauthorized/unlicensed packages, I'm sure they will... but there's a cost/benefit they have to look at and considering that XP is dead from a support standpoint and now 13 year old technology (ANCIENT by technology standards), why should they expend much to stop something people shouldn't be using in the first place?

All of the above is purely my speculation.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40599622
Just use the Microsoft download. Anything else will wreck an already dead and gone operating system. 300MB is tiny today.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 40599665
Get it here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24 and then you can install the updates that came after that.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 200 total points
ID: 40600045
I would never download a Service Pack install from anywhere but Microsoft themselves. These smaller install files you've seen are most likely fake and contain viruses.

May I ask why you don't want to use the 300MB+ file from Microsoft?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 40629285
Thanks everyone .  I got it but haven't tried it yet.
0